Randolph Phase II
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 265 West 114th Street · 10026
At a glance
Randolph Phase II is a 129,010-square-foot multifamily housing building at 265 West 114th Street in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 50.8 kBtu/ft² and 574 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 50.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 102.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 574 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,069,538 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,051 therms |
| Water use | 23,817 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 129,010 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6571373:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 64 | -5 | 50.8 kBtu/ft² | 574 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | -3 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 523 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 452 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 265 West 114th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10026
- Coordinates
- 40.80275, -73.95544
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- KING TOWERSscore 16
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,350 sq ft
College/University · 1,043,100 sq ft
- Morningside Campus Parentscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,039,510 sq ft
College/University · 805,642 sq ft
- Barnard Collegescore —
College/University · 715,513 sq ft
- Heritage Holdings LLC (2173)score 65
Multifamily Housing · 680,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Randolph Phase II compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Randolph Phase II's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 50.8 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 129,010 sq ft, it is about 28% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Randolph Phase II's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Randolph Phase II, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2022 to 64 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 72. Site EUI moved from 48.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 50.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 452 tCO₂e to 574 tCO₂e over the same span (up 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Randolph Phase II's 50.8 kBtu/ft² across 129,010 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,921 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 102.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,069,538 kWh of electricity, 29,051 therms of natural gas and 23,817 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Randolph Phase II to report its energy use?
Randolph Phase II reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6571373:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Orsid - 12 West 96th Street· 129,002 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 302 - 250 West 93rd Street· 129,000 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Fieber Management : 2070 BRONX PARK EAST· 129,000 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- 302 - 250 West 93rd Street· 129,000 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- CC - Marcus Garvey (Block && Lot 3588-1)· 129,000 sq ft
- 673 Brady Avenue, Bronx· 129,000 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Randolph Phase II's energy grade?
Randolph Phase II scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Randolph Phase II use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.8 kBtu/ft² (102.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 129,010 sq ft, including 1,069,538 kWh of electricity and 29,051 therms of natural gas.
What are Randolph Phase II's carbon emissions?
Randolph Phase II reported 574 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Randolph Phase II?
Randolph Phase II is at 265 West 114th Street, in New York City, New York 10026. Its coordinates are 40.80275, -73.95544 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Randolph Phase II and when was it built?
Randolph Phase II has 129,010 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Randolph Phase II covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Randolph Phase II, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/randolph-phase-ii-59420f8a (data as of October 2, 2026).