Residential Industries I
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 306 West 142 Street · 10030
At a glance
Residential Industries I is a 38,812-square-foot multifamily housing building at 306 West 142 Street in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.9 kBtu/ft² and 115 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 80.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 115 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 226,493 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 38,812 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10560874:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 306 West 142 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10030
- Coordinates
- 40.82102, -73.94358
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 10score —
College/University · 3,385,955 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,274,380 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,267,800 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardens Bldgs 1-4score 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,508,300 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,507,800 sq ft
- Savoy Park Apartmentsscore 52
Multifamily Housing · 1,297,038 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Residential Industries I compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Residential Industries I's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 43.9 kBtu/ft² is about 41% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 38,812 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Residential Industries I's 43.9 kBtu/ft² across 38,812 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (499 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 80.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 226,493 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Residential Industries I to report its energy use?
Residential Industries I reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:10560874:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 140-18 Ash Ave· 38,806 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Manchester LLC· 38,806 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- STRATCO Property Group:237-247 8 AVENUE· 38,802 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Felds Realty LLC - 301 West 22nd Street· 38,802 sq ft
- 237 8th Ave· 38,802 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Mansfield Realty Associates - 540 East 22 Street· 38,800 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Residential Industries I's energy grade?
Residential Industries I scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Residential Industries I use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 43.9 kBtu/ft² (80.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 38,812 sq ft, including 226,493 kWh of electricity.
What are Residential Industries I's carbon emissions?
Residential Industries I reported 115 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Residential Industries I?
Residential Industries I is at 306 West 142 Street, in New York City, New York 10030. Its coordinates are 40.82102, -73.94358 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Residential Industries I and when was it built?
Residential Industries I has 38,812 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Residential Industries I covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Residential Industries I, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/residential-industries-i-69deeed6 (data as of October 2, 2026).