BuildingCensus
–

2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD · 10039

At a glance

2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941 is a 1,507,800-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1968. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 130.5 kBtu/ft² and 11,406 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
130.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
11,406
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,507,800
sq ft
Year built
1968
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI130.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI172.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions11,406 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity8,895,231 kWh
Water use117,455 kgal
Gross floor area1,507,800 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6690843:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD
State
New York
ZIP
10039
Coordinates
40.82302, -73.93805

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 130.5 kBtu/ft² is about 74% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 46% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,507,800 sq ft, it is about 1394% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 130.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941's 130.5 kBtu/ft² across 1,507,800 sq ft works out to about 196.8 billion Btu (57,667 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 172.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 8,895,231 kWh of electricity and 117,455 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941 to report its energy use?

2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:6690843:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941's energy grade?

2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 130.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941 use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 130.5 kBtu/ft² (172.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,507,800 sq ft, including 8,895,231 kWh of electricity.

What are 2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941's carbon emissions?

2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941 reported 11,406 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941?

2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941 is in New York City, New York 10039. Its coordinates are 40.82302, -73.93805 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941 and when was it built?

2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941 has 1,507,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2541 ADAM C POWELL BLVD - 1941, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2541-adam-c-powell-blvd-1941-e4406d52 (data as of October 2, 2026).