BuildingCensus
–

RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD

Strip Mall in New York City, NY · 48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD · 11101

At a glance

RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD is a 241,993-square-foot strip mall building in New York City, New York, built in 1996. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 104.9 kBtu/ft² and 2,572 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
104.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,572
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
241,993
sq ft
Year built
1996
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI104.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI253.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,572 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity5,786,678 kWh
Natural gas56,474 therms
Water use9,390 kgal
Gross floor area241,993 sq ft
Source recordnyc:49852692:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD
State
New York
ZIP
11101
Coordinates
40.75362, -73.91424

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD compare with other strip mall buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 215 strip mall buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 104.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 111.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 8.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 241,993 sq ft, it is about 260% above the average floor area of 67,251 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1972). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,607 strip mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 104.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD's 104.9 kBtu/ft² across 241,993 sq ft works out to about 25.4 billion Btu (7,440 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 253.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,786,678 kWh of electricity, 56,474 therms of natural gas and 9,390 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD to report its energy use?

RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:49852692:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More strip mall buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD's energy grade?

RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 104.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 104.9 kBtu/ft² (253.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 241,993 sq ft, including 5,786,678 kWh of electricity and 56,474 therms of natural gas.

What are RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD's carbon emissions?

RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD reported 2,572 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD?

RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD is in New York City, New York 11101. Its coordinates are 40.75362, -73.91424 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD and when was it built?

RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD has 241,993 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as strip mall.

Is RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “RIPCO Management:48-18 NORTHERN BOULEVARD, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/ripco-management-48-18-northern-boulevard-819dea38 (data as of October 2, 2026).