BuildingCensus
–

Ritz Carlton Central Park

Hotel in New York City, NY · 50 Central Park South · 10019

At a glance

Ritz Carlton Central Park is a 361,931-square-foot hotel at 50 Central Park South in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 86.4 kBtu/ft² and 2,852 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
86.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,852
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
361,931
sq ft
Year built
1929
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI86.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI175.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,852 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,799,605 kWh
Natural gas16,818 therms
Gross floor area361,931 sq ft
Source recordnyc:22760261:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—86.4 kBtu/ft²2,852 tCO₂e
2023—99.7 kBtu/ft²2,867 tCO₂e
2022—95.8 kBtu/ft²2,381 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
50 Central Park South
State
New York
ZIP
10019
Coordinates
40.76516, -73.97505

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Ritz Carlton Central Park compare with other hotel buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 970 hotel buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 86.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 361,931 sq ft, it is about 164% above the average floor area of 137,256 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 46 years earlier than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Ritz Carlton Central Park's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Ritz Carlton Central Park, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 95.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 86.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,381 tCO₂e to 2,852 tCO₂e over the same span (up 20%).

What does a site EUI of 86.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ritz Carlton Central Park's 86.4 kBtu/ft² across 361,931 sq ft works out to about 31.3 billion Btu (9,165 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 175.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,799,605 kWh of electricity and 16,818 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Ritz Carlton Central Park to report its energy use?

Ritz Carlton Central Park reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:22760261:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More hotel buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Ritz Carlton Central Park's energy grade?

Ritz Carlton Central Park did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 86.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Ritz Carlton Central Park use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 86.4 kBtu/ft² (175.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 361,931 sq ft, including 4,799,605 kWh of electricity and 16,818 therms of natural gas.

What are Ritz Carlton Central Park's carbon emissions?

Ritz Carlton Central Park reported 2,852 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Ritz Carlton Central Park?

Ritz Carlton Central Park is at 50 Central Park South, in New York City, New York 10019. Its coordinates are 40.76516, -73.97505 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Ritz Carlton Central Park and when was it built?

Ritz Carlton Central Park has 361,931 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is Ritz Carlton Central Park covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ritz Carlton Central Park, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/ritz-carlton-central-park-f53a9168 (data as of October 2, 2026).