Riverdale YM YWHA
Mixed Use Property in New York City, NY · 5625 Arlington ave. · 10471
At a glance
Riverdale YM YWHA is a 46,161-square-foot mixed use property building at 5625 Arlington ave. in New York City, New York, built in 1985. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 124.8 kBtu/ft² and 447 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 124.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 226.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 447 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 741,410 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,305 therms |
| Water use | 1,352 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 46,161 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2682622:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 124.8 kBtu/ft² | 447 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 139.4 kBtu/ft² | 427 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5625 Arlington ave.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10471
- Coordinates
- 40.90501, -73.90713
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Copy of Hebrew Home Campusscore —
Residential Care Facility · 586,903 sq ft
- College of Mount St. Vincentscore —
College/University · 515,799 sq ft
- CMSV 1score —
College/University · 443,559 sq ft
- AKAM - 5900 Arlington Avenuescore 66
Multifamily Housing · 428,316 sq ft
- AKAM - 5700 Arlington Avenuescore 71
Multifamily Housing · 425,135 sq ft
- AKAM - 5800 Arlington Avenuescore 62
Multifamily Housing · 420,189 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Riverdale YM YWHA compare with other mixed use property buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 395 mixed use property buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 124.8 kBtu/ft² is about 35% above the average of 92.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% above the group average of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 46,161 sq ft, it is about 79% below the average floor area of 224,815 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1958). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Riverdale YM YWHA's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Riverdale YM YWHA, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 139.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 124.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 427 tCO₂e to 447 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does a site EUI of 124.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Riverdale YM YWHA's 124.8 kBtu/ft² across 46,161 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,688 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 226.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 741,410 kWh of electricity, 32,305 therms of natural gas and 1,352 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Riverdale YM YWHA to report its energy use?
Riverdale YM YWHA reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:2682622:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More mixed use property buildings in New York City
- 136-31 Roosevelt Avenue· 45,881 sq ft · EUI 117.3 kBtu/ft²
- The Jackson· 45,000 sq ft
- One Penn East· 44,372 sq ft · EUI 120.2 kBtu/ft²
- 880 River Avenue· 44,000 sq ft · EUI 68.5 kBtu/ft²
- ACHS - 880 RIVER Ave.· 44,000 sq ft · EUI 70.2 kBtu/ft²
- Piermont Management LLC: 2707 Emmons Ave· 43,870 sq ft · EUI 108.0 kBtu/ft²
- Mixed Use Property buildings in New York City· 395 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Riverdale YM YWHA's energy grade?
Riverdale YM YWHA did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 124.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Riverdale YM YWHA use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 124.8 kBtu/ft² (226.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 46,161 sq ft, including 741,410 kWh of electricity and 32,305 therms of natural gas.
What are Riverdale YM YWHA's carbon emissions?
Riverdale YM YWHA reported 447 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Riverdale YM YWHA?
Riverdale YM YWHA is at 5625 Arlington ave., in New York City, New York 10471. Its coordinates are 40.90501, -73.90713 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Riverdale YM YWHA and when was it built?
Riverdale YM YWHA has 46,161 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.
Is Riverdale YM YWHA covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Riverdale YM YWHA, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/riverdale-ym-ywha-a9ffabcb (data as of October 2, 2026).