BuildingCensus
C

Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St

Worship Facility in New York City, NY · 129 E 4th St · 11218

At a glance

Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St is a 18,316-square-foot worship facility in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 57 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 25.9 kBtu/ft² and 34 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 224 scored worship facility buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
57
band C · 2022
Site EUI
25.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
34
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
18,316
sq ft
Year built
1920
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score57 (band C)
Site EUI25.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI54.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions34 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity85,112 kWh
Gross floor area18,316 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6629464:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
129 E 4th St
State
New York
ZIP
11218
Coordinates
40.64947, -73.97760

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St compare with other worship facility buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 370 worship facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St's ENERGY STAR score of 57 compares with an average of 43 across the 224 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 25.9 kBtu/ft² is about 59% below the average of 62.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 59% below the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 18,316 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 44,868 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1937). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 57 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 57 means the building performs better than about 57% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 57 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 18 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St's 25.9 kBtu/ft² across 18,316 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (139 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 54.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 85,112 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St to report its energy use?

Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:6629464:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More worship facility buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St's energy grade?

Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St scores 57 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 25.9 kBtu/ft² (54.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 18,316 sq ft, including 85,112 kWh of electricity.

What are Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St's carbon emissions?

Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St reported 34 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St?

Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St is in New York City, New York 11218. Its coordinates are 40.64947, -73.97760 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St and when was it built?

Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St has 18,316 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.

Is Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rocklyn: 129 E 4th St, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/rocklyn-129-e-4th-st-909c1103 (data as of October 2, 2026).