BuildingCensus
–

Silver Center / Main Building

College/University in New York City, NY · 100 Washington Square East · 10003

At a glance

Silver Center / Main Building is a 233,564-square-foot college/university building at 100 Washington Square East in New York City, New York, built in 1893. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 86.8 kBtu/ft² and 2,334 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
86.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,334
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
233,564
sq ft
Year built
1893
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI86.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI243.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,334 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity5,943,691 kWh
Gross floor area233,564 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2826111:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—86.8 kBtu/ft²2,334 tCO₂e
2023—70.1 kBtu/ft²1,755 tCO₂e
2022—77.8 kBtu/ft²1,514 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
100 Washington Square East
State
New York
ZIP
10003
Coordinates
40.73054, -73.99571

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Silver Center / Main Building compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 86.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 233,564 sq ft, it is about 15% above the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1893, 54 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Silver Center / Main Building's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Silver Center / Main Building, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 77.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 86.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,514 tCO₂e to 2,334 tCO₂e over the same span (up 54%).

What does a site EUI of 86.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Silver Center / Main Building's 86.8 kBtu/ft² across 233,564 sq ft works out to about 20.3 billion Btu (5,942 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 243.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,943,691 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Silver Center / Main Building to report its energy use?

Silver Center / Main Building reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2826111:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Silver Center / Main Building's energy grade?

Silver Center / Main Building did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 86.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Silver Center / Main Building use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 86.8 kBtu/ft² (243.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 233,564 sq ft, including 5,943,691 kWh of electricity.

What are Silver Center / Main Building's carbon emissions?

Silver Center / Main Building reported 2,334 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Silver Center / Main Building?

Silver Center / Main Building is at 100 Washington Square East, in New York City, New York 10003. Its coordinates are 40.73054, -73.99571 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Silver Center / Main Building and when was it built?

Silver Center / Main Building has 233,564 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1893 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Silver Center / Main Building covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Silver Center / Main Building, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/silver-center-main-building-e4c2d0ac (data as of October 2, 2026).