BuildingCensus
–

The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery

Hotel in New York City, NY · 335 Bowery · 10003

At a glance

The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery is a 109,460-square-foot hotel in New York City, New York, built in 2003. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 221.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,715 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
221.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,715
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
15.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
109,460
sq ft
Year built
2003
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI221.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI342.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,715 tCO₂e
GHG intensity15.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,011,802 kWh
Natural gas174,188 therms
Water use13,527 kgal
Gross floor area109,460 sq ft
Source recordnyc:12445643:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—221.8 kBtu/ft²1,715 tCO₂e
2023—273.0 kBtu/ft²1,706 tCO₂e
2022—156.5 kBtu/ft²974 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
335 Bowery
State
New York
ZIP
10003
Coordinates
40.72605, -73.99191

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery compare with other hotel buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 970 hotel buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 221.8 kBtu/ft² is about 135% above the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 15.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 109,460 sq ft, it is about 20% below the average floor area of 137,256 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

How has The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 156.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 221.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 42% increase. Reported emissions went from 974 tCO₂e to 1,715 tCO₂e over the same span (up 76%).

What does a site EUI of 221.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery's 221.8 kBtu/ft² across 109,460 sq ft works out to about 24.3 billion Btu (7,115 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 342.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,011,802 kWh of electricity, 174,188 therms of natural gas and 13,527 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery to report its energy use?

The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:12445643:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More hotel buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery's energy grade?

The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 221.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 221.8 kBtu/ft² (342.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 109,460 sq ft, including 2,011,802 kWh of electricity and 174,188 therms of natural gas.

What are The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery's carbon emissions?

The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery reported 1,715 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (15.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery?

The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery is in New York City, New York 10003. Its coordinates are 40.72605, -73.99191 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery and when was it built?

The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery has 109,460 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Bowery Hotel - 335 Bowery, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/the-bowery-hotel-335-bowery-eb18946d (data as of October 2, 2026).