The Grandview Commons Condominium
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 145-38 34 Ave · 11354
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 40.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 70.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 186 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 270,072 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,083 therms |
| Water use | 4,545 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 59,412 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:11868404:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +1 | 40.9 kBtu/ft² | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | -1 | 41.2 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 43.6 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 145-38 34 Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11354
- Coordinates
- 40.76714, -73.82178
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 600,002 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 421,534 sq ft
- BARBIZON OWNERS INCscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 289,737 sq ft
K-12 School · 276,250 sq ft
- Lovett - 26-26 141st Streetscore 54
Multifamily Housing · 274,009 sq ft
- 26-20 141st Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 274,009 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is The Grandview Commons Condominium's energy grade?
The Grandview Commons Condominium scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Grandview Commons Condominium use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.9 kBtu/ft² (70.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,412 sq ft, including 270,072 kWh of electricity and 15,083 therms of natural gas.
What are The Grandview Commons Condominium's carbon emissions?
The Grandview Commons Condominium reported 186 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, record nyc:11868404:2024.