BuildingCensus
D

Tribeca Film Center

Office in New York City, NY · 375 Greenwich Street · 10013

At a glance

Tribeca Film Center is a 59,400-square-foot office building at 375 Greenwich Street in New York City, New York, built in 1956. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 22 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 113.9 kBtu/ft² and 582 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
22
band D · 2024
Site EUI
113.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
582
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
59,400
sq ft
Year built
1956
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score22 (band D)
Site EUI113.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI225.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions582 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,054,995 kWh
Natural gas31,667 therms
Water use1,811 kgal
Gross floor area59,400 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2970238:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest22-21113.9 kBtu/ft²582 tCO₂e
202343-159.4 kBtu/ft²384 tCO₂e
20224459.6 kBtu/ft²299 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
375 Greenwich Street
State
New York
ZIP
10013
Coordinates
40.71970, -74.01024

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Tribeca Film Center compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Tribeca Film Center's ENERGY STAR score of 22 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 94%. Its site EUI of 113.9 kBtu/ft² is about 77% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 59,400 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1956, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Tribeca Film Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Tribeca Film Center, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 44 in 2022 to 22 in 2024 (-22 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 44. Site EUI moved from 59.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 113.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 91% increase. Reported emissions went from 299 tCO₂e to 582 tCO₂e over the same span (up 95%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 22 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 22 means the building performs better than about 22% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 22 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 53 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tribeca Film Center's 113.9 kBtu/ft² across 59,400 sq ft works out to about 6.8 billion Btu (1,983 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 225.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,054,995 kWh of electricity, 31,667 therms of natural gas and 1,811 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Tribeca Film Center to report its energy use?

Tribeca Film Center reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2970238:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Tribeca Film Center's energy grade?

Tribeca Film Center scores 22 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Tribeca Film Center use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 113.9 kBtu/ft² (225.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,400 sq ft, including 1,054,995 kWh of electricity and 31,667 therms of natural gas.

What are Tribeca Film Center's carbon emissions?

Tribeca Film Center reported 582 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Tribeca Film Center?

Tribeca Film Center is at 375 Greenwich Street, in New York City, New York 10013. Its coordinates are 40.71970, -74.01024 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Tribeca Film Center and when was it built?

Tribeca Film Center has 59,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1956 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Tribeca Film Center covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tribeca Film Center, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/tribeca-film-center-34e9470b (data as of October 2, 2026).