BuildingCensus
C

URA Group - 2 9th Ave

Office in New York City, NY · 2 9th Ave · 10014

At a glance

URA Group - 2 9th Ave is a 39,068-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1913. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 66 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 71.0 kBtu/ft² and 204 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
66
band C · 2022
Site EUI
71.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
204
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
39,068
sq ft
Year built
1913
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score66 (band C)
Site EUI71.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI155.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions204 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity529,368 kWh
Gross floor area39,068 sq ft
Source recordnyc:20805153:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2 9th Ave
State
New York
ZIP
10014
Coordinates
40.73972, -74.00625

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does URA Group - 2 9th Ave compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. URA Group - 2 9th Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 66 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 71.0 kBtu/ft² is about 10% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 39,068 sq ft, it is about 81% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 66 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 66 means the building performs better than about 66% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 66 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 9 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. URA Group - 2 9th Ave's 71.0 kBtu/ft² across 39,068 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (813 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 155.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 529,368 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires URA Group - 2 9th Ave to report its energy use?

URA Group - 2 9th Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:20805153:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is URA Group - 2 9th Ave's energy grade?

URA Group - 2 9th Ave scores 66 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does URA Group - 2 9th Ave use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 71.0 kBtu/ft² (155.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 39,068 sq ft, including 529,368 kWh of electricity.

What are URA Group - 2 9th Ave's carbon emissions?

URA Group - 2 9th Ave reported 204 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is URA Group - 2 9th Ave?

URA Group - 2 9th Ave is in New York City, New York 10014. Its coordinates are 40.73972, -74.00625 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is URA Group - 2 9th Ave and when was it built?

URA Group - 2 9th Ave has 39,068 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is URA Group - 2 9th Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “URA Group - 2 9th Ave, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/ura-group-2-9th-ave-382dca85 (data as of October 2, 2026).