BuildingCensus
–

West Canyon, LLC

Other - Lodging/Residential in New York City, NY · 132-10 South Conduit Ave., Queens · 11430

At a glance

West Canyon, LLC is a 29,000-square-foot other - lodging/residential building at 132-10 South Conduit Ave., Queens in New York City, New York, built in 1959. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 154.8 kBtu/ft² and 302 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
154.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
302
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
29,000
sq ft
Year built
1959
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI154.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI224.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions302 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity300,139 kWh
Natural gas34,649 therms
Gross floor area29,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6932877:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—154.8 kBtu/ft²302 tCO₂e
2023—161.7 kBtu/ft²302 tCO₂e
2022—167.3 kBtu/ft²291 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
132-10 South Conduit Ave., Queens
State
New York
ZIP
11430
Coordinates
40.66620, -73.80737

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does West Canyon, LLC compare with other other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 185 other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 154.8 kBtu/ft² is about 65% above the average of 93.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% above the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 29,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 62,795 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1959 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1960). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 327 other - lodging/residential buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 75.4 kBtu/ft².

How has West Canyon, LLC's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for West Canyon, LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 167.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 154.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 291 tCO₂e to 302 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does a site EUI of 154.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. West Canyon, LLC's 154.8 kBtu/ft² across 29,000 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,316 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 224.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 300,139 kWh of electricity and 34,649 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires West Canyon, LLC to report its energy use?

West Canyon, LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6932877:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is West Canyon, LLC's energy grade?

West Canyon, LLC did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 154.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does West Canyon, LLC use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 154.8 kBtu/ft² (224.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 29,000 sq ft, including 300,139 kWh of electricity and 34,649 therms of natural gas.

What are West Canyon, LLC's carbon emissions?

West Canyon, LLC reported 302 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is West Canyon, LLC?

West Canyon, LLC is at 132-10 South Conduit Ave., Queens, in New York City, New York 11430. Its coordinates are 40.66620, -73.80737 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is West Canyon, LLC and when was it built?

West Canyon, LLC has 29,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as other - lodging/residential.

Is West Canyon, LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “West Canyon, LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/west-canyon-llc-6bc188eb (data as of October 2, 2026).