Gateway Towers
Multifamily Housing in Philadelphia, PA · 3600 Gateway Drive
At a glance
Gateway Towers is a multifamily housing building at 3600 Gateway Drive in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, built in 1967. In its 2023 Philadelphia benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 58.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,017 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 682 scored multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia.
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 58.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 99.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,017 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,712,694 kWh |
| Natural gas | 94,849 therms |
| Water use | 17,186 kgal |
| Gross floor area | — |
| Source record | philadelphia:4457870:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 77 | +5 | 58.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,017 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | -28 | 67.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,178 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +24 | 36.0 kBtu/ft² | 537 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 76 | 64.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,199 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program
Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3600 Gateway Drive
- City
- Philadelphia
- State
- Pennsylvania
- Coordinates
- 39.90584, -75.19185
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- pen03059 4000 S 26th Streetscore —
Distribution Center · 75,590 sq ft
- LT02182 - 4020 S. 26th Streetscore 38
Office · 53,362 sq ft
- LT02181 - 4050 S. 26th Streetscore 44
Office · 52,975 sq ft
- The Enclavesscore 76
Multifamily Housing · —
See also: most efficient in Philadelphia · biggest emitters
How does Gateway Towers compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia?
The latest disclosures cover 768 multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia, out of 2,379 buildings citywide. Gateway Towers's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 59 across the 682 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 58.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 55.6 kBtu/ft².
It was built in 1967, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Gateway Towers's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 Philadelphia disclosures for Gateway Towers, covering report years 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2019 to 77 in 2023 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 64.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 58.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,199 tCO₂e to 1,017 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Philadelphia, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Its source EUI of 99.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,712,694 kWh of electricity, 94,849 therms of natural gas and 17,186 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Gateway Towers to report its energy use?
Gateway Towers reports under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program, the legal basis of Philadelphia's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record philadelphia:4457870:2023). Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia
Frequently asked questions
What is Gateway Towers's energy grade?
Gateway Towers scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Philadelphia disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Gateway Towers use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 58.1 kBtu/ft² (99.8 kBtu/ft² source), including 1,712,694 kWh of electricity and 94,849 therms of natural gas.
What are Gateway Towers's carbon emissions?
Gateway Towers reported 1,017 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Gateway Towers?
Gateway Towers is at 3600 Gateway Drive, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Its coordinates are 39.90584, -75.19185 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Gateway Towers and when was it built?
The disclosure lists 1967 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Gateway Towers covered by Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program.
Working with Philadelphia building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Gateway Towers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/philadelphia/gateway-towers-6850ab50 (data as of July 9, 2026).