083-San Francisco
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 836 BRANNAN ST · 94103
At a glance
083-San Francisco is a 36,760-square-foot commercial building at 836 BRANNAN ST in San Francisco, California, built in 2001. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 11 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 72.8 kBtu/ft² and 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 2% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 11 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 72.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 167.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 150 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 563,590 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,515 therms |
| Gross floor area | 36,760 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3780/078:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 11 | -6 | 72.8 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 17 | -12 | 82.6 kBtu/ft² | 170 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 29 | -56 | 72.4 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | -7 | 60.1 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | 51.3 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 66.2 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 85.7 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | 79 | +51 | 57.9 kBtu/ft² | 180 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 28 | ±0 | 85.6 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 28 | +6 | 82.8 kBtu/ft² | 237 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 22 | +2 | 106.9 kBtu/ft² | 260 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 20 | -75 | 106.9 kBtu/ft² | 262 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 95 | ±0 | 42.0 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 95 | 42.4 kBtu/ft² | 102 tCO₂e | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 836 BRANNAN ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.77256, -122.40447
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 650 Townsend - Zyngascore 94
Commercial · 1,029,659 sq ft
- 650 Townsendscore 97
Office · 872,484 sq ft
- 1201 Bryant Streetscore 100
Office · 805,178 sq ft
- 625 08TH STscore —
Multifamily · 641,987 sq ft
- Hall Of Justicescore 39
Office · 634,717 sq ft
- 1000 16TH STscore 96
Multifamily · 534,441 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 083-San Francisco compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 083-San Francisco's ENERGY STAR score of 11 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 2% of them and lower than 98%. Its site EUI of 72.8 kBtu/ft² is about 48% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 51% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,760 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 60 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 083-San Francisco's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 083-San Francisco, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2012 to 11 in 2025 (-84 points); its best year on file was 2012, at 95. Site EUI moved from 42.4 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 72.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 72% increase. Reported emissions went from 102 tCO₂e to 150 tCO₂e over the same span (up 47%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 11 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 11 means the building performs better than about 11% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 11 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 64 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 083-San Francisco's 72.8 kBtu/ft² across 36,760 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (784 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 167.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 563,590 kWh of electricity and 7,515 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 083-San Francisco to report its energy use?
083-San Francisco reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3780/078:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 121 2nd Street· 36,724 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 50 Osgood Place· 36,688 sq ft
- San Francisco Christian Center· 36,672 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- SFJAZZ Center· 36,522 sq ft · EUI 101.8 kBtu/ft²
- Independent Electric Supply· 36,480 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 244 California St.· 36,159 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 083-San Francisco's energy grade?
083-San Francisco scores 11 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 083-San Francisco use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 72.8 kBtu/ft² (167.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,760 sq ft, including 563,590 kWh of electricity and 7,515 therms of natural gas.
What are 083-San Francisco's carbon emissions?
083-San Francisco reported 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 083-San Francisco?
083-San Francisco is at 836 BRANNAN ST, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77256, -122.40447 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 083-San Francisco and when was it built?
083-San Francisco has 36,760 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 083-San Francisco covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “083-San Francisco, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/083-san-francisco-2c7b821f (data as of October 2, 2026).