BuildingCensus
B

10379-Noe Valley

Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 3950 24TH STREET · 94114

At a glance

10379-Noe Valley is a 25,187-square-foot commercial building at 3950 24TH STREET in San Francisco, California, built in 1968. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 110.7 kBtu/ft² and 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
82
band B · 2025
Site EUI
110.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
159
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
25,187
sq ft
Year built
1968
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score82 (band B)
Site EUI110.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI299.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions159 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity774,053 kWh
Natural gas1,483 therms
Gross floor area25,187 sq ft
Source recordsf:3654/041:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest82+15110.7 kBtu/ft²159 tCO₂e
202467-20139.2 kBtu/ft²230 tCO₂e
202387-2118.1 kBtu/ft²208 tCO₂e
202289±0111.0 kBtu/ft²189 tCO₂e
202189109.8 kBtu/ft²167 tCO₂e
2020—105.9 kBtu/ft²175 tCO₂e
201982+28138.1 kBtu/ft²236 tCO₂e
201854+40227.8 kBtu/ft²368 tCO₂e
201714+4231.0 kBtu/ft²389 tCO₂e
201610-2233.5 kBtu/ft²433 tCO₂e
201512±0226.6 kBtu/ft²405 tCO₂e
201412±0222.5 kBtu/ft²400 tCO₂e
201312245.4 kBtu/ft²432 tCO₂e
2012———
2011———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3950 24TH STREET
State
California
ZIP
94114
Coordinates
37.75187, -122.43085

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does 10379-Noe Valley compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 10379-Noe Valley's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 110.7 kBtu/ft² is about 125% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 134% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 25,187 sq ft, it is about 77% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 10379-Noe Valley's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 10379-Noe Valley, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 12 in 2013 to 82 in 2025 (+70 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 89. Site EUI moved from 245.4 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 110.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 55% decrease. Reported emissions went from 432 tCO₂e to 159 tCO₂e over the same span (down 63%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 10379-Noe Valley's 110.7 kBtu/ft² across 25,187 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (817 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 299.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 774,053 kWh of electricity and 1,483 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 10379-Noe Valley to report its energy use?

10379-Noe Valley reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3654/041:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More commercial buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is 10379-Noe Valley's energy grade?

10379-Noe Valley scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 10379-Noe Valley use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 110.7 kBtu/ft² (299.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,187 sq ft, including 774,053 kWh of electricity and 1,483 therms of natural gas.

What are 10379-Noe Valley's carbon emissions?

10379-Noe Valley reported 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is 10379-Noe Valley?

10379-Noe Valley is at 3950 24TH STREET, in San Francisco, California 94114. Its coordinates are 37.75187, -122.43085 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is 10379-Noe Valley and when was it built?

10379-Noe Valley has 25,187 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.

Is 10379-Noe Valley covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “10379-Noe Valley, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/10379-noe-valley-8e6cdcbb (data as of October 2, 2026).