110 Sutter Street
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94108
At a glance
110 Sutter Street is a 43,930-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 1906. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.2 kBtu/ft² and 113 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 66.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 113 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 146,562 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 43,930 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0288/007:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 76 | -2 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 78 | +7 | 39.5 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 71 | +4 | 43.7 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 61.3 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 69.5 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 51 | -11 | 79.3 kBtu/ft² | 236 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 62 | -28 | 65.6 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 90 | 17.7 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 110 Sutter Street
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94108
- Coordinates
- 37.79022, -122.40270
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 110 Sutter Street compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 110 Sutter Street's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 40.2 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 43,930 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1906, 35 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 110 Sutter Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 110 Sutter Street, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2017 to 76 in 2025 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 90. Site EUI moved from 17.7 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 40.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 127% increase. Reported emissions went from 58 tCO₂e to 113 tCO₂e over the same span (up 94%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 110 Sutter Street's 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 43,930 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (518 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 66.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 146,562 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 110 Sutter Street to report its energy use?
110 Sutter Street reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0288/007:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 100 Post· 43,927 sq ft
- 635 SUTTER ST· 43,860 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 150 POWELL ST· 43,800 sq ft
- Project Open Hand· 43,648 sq ft · EUI 31.8 kBtu/ft²
- 300 Broadway Street· 43,563 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 410-Stephens Institute· 43,557 sq ft · EUI 33.3 kBtu/ft²
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 110 Sutter Street's energy grade?
110 Sutter Street scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 110 Sutter Street use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 40.2 kBtu/ft² (66.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 43,930 sq ft, including 146,562 kWh of electricity.
What are 110 Sutter Street's carbon emissions?
110 Sutter Street reported 113 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 110 Sutter Street?
110 Sutter Street is in San Francisco, California 94108. Its coordinates are 37.79022, -122.40270 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 110 Sutter Street and when was it built?
110 Sutter Street has 43,930 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1906 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 110 Sutter Street covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “110 Sutter Street, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/110-sutter-street-2e805727 (data as of October 2, 2026).