1244 Sutter, LLC
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 1244 SUTTER ST · 94109
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 6.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 15.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 11 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 46,616 kWh |
| Natural gas | 394 therms |
| Gross floor area | 30,964 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0670/012:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | +2 | 6.4 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 98 | 19.5 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 93 | 22.0 kBtu/ft² | 39 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 21.0 kBtu/ft² | 39 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 81 | +2 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 79 | -11 | 26.9 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 90 | 29.2 kBtu/ft² | 62 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | 100 | +5 | 1.8 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 95 | -5 | 21.7 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 100 | 9.0 kBtu/ft² | 23 tCO₂e | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1244 SUTTER ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78790, -122.42103
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
- 1101 Van Nessscore 37
Commercial · 777,383 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 777,383 sq ft
- Opera Plazascore 89
Multifamily Housing · 616,458 sq ft
- 1661 PINE STscore —
Mixed Residential · 524,272 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is 1244 Sutter, LLC's energy grade?
1244 Sutter, LLC scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1244 Sutter, LLC use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 6.4 kBtu/ft² (15.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,964 sq ft, including 46,616 kWh of electricity and 394 therms of natural gas.
What are 1244 Sutter, LLC's carbon emissions?
1244 Sutter, LLC reported 11 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025. San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, record sf:0670/012:2025.