1296 Shotwell
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 1296 Shotwell St · 94110
At a glance
1296 Shotwell is a 66,153-square-foot multifamily building at 1296 Shotwell St in San Francisco, California, built in 1948. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 38 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 51.0 kBtu/ft² and 188 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 38 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 51.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 110.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 188 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 630,216 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,203 therms |
| Gross floor area | 66,153 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:6571/051:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 38 | -36 | 51.0 kBtu/ft² | 188 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 74 | -7 | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 81 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 63 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 171 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1296 Shotwell St
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94110
- Coordinates
- 37.74864, -122.41520
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Francisco General Hospitalscore 18
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,370,904 sq ft
- Cpmc - Stl Hospitalscore 1
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 265,431 sq ft
Commercial · 234,028 sq ft
- Sutter Health-3555 Cesar Chavezscore 15
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 234,028 sq ft
- 2558 MISSION STscore —
Multifamily · 171,983 sq ft
- Bernal Dwellings HOPE VIscore 89
Multifamily · 170,280 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 1296 Shotwell compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 1296 Shotwell's ENERGY STAR score of 38 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 51.0 kBtu/ft² is about 46% above the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 49% above the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 66,153 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1948, 38 years earlier than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 1296 Shotwell's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 1296 Shotwell, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2021 to 38 in 2025 (-25 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 81. Site EUI moved from 40.8 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 51.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 25% increase. Reported emissions went from 163 tCO₂e to 188 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 38 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 38 means the building performs better than about 38% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 38 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 37 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1296 Shotwell's 51.0 kBtu/ft² across 66,153 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (989 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 110.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 630,216 kWh of electricity and 12,203 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1296 Shotwell to report its energy use?
1296 Shotwell reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:6571/051:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 8 OCTAVIA ST· 65,750 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 361 Turk St· 65,741 sq ft
- 1468 25TH ST· 65,100 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 740 BUCHANAN ST· 64,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Buchanan Park Apartments· 64,364 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 75 ARKANSAS ST· 64,000 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 1296 Shotwell's energy grade?
1296 Shotwell scores 38 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1296 Shotwell use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 51.0 kBtu/ft² (110.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 66,153 sq ft, including 630,216 kWh of electricity and 12,203 therms of natural gas.
What are 1296 Shotwell's carbon emissions?
1296 Shotwell reported 188 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 1296 Shotwell?
1296 Shotwell is at 1296 Shotwell St, in San Francisco, California 94110. Its coordinates are 37.74864, -122.41520 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 1296 Shotwell and when was it built?
1296 Shotwell has 66,153 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1948 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is 1296 Shotwell covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1296 Shotwell, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/1296-shotwell-3d3e666f (data as of October 2, 2026).