130 Sutter
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 130 SUTTER ST · 94108
At a glance
130 Sutter is a 68,400-square-foot commercial building at 130 SUTTER ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1917. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 50 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 74.4 kBtu/ft² and 313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 50 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 74.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 151.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 313 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 774,376 kWh |
| Natural gas | 614 therms |
| Gross floor area | 68,400 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0288/027:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 50 | -8 | 74.4 kBtu/ft² | 313 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 58 | -12 | 78.0 kBtu/ft² | 354 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | ±0 | 61.1 kBtu/ft² | 288 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 70 | 63.0 kBtu/ft² | 291 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 50.5 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 63.5 kBtu/ft² | 288 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 79.9 kBtu/ft² | 362 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 94.6 kBtu/ft² | 429 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | 52 | +2 | 82.0 kBtu/ft² | 402 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 50 | -21 | 82.0 kBtu/ft² | 402 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 71 | +28 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 271 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 43 | +5 | 89.1 kBtu/ft² | 457 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 38 | ±0 | 97.3 kBtu/ft² | 497 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 38 | ±0 | 99.1 kBtu/ft² | 596 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 38 | 98.8 kBtu/ft² | 578 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 130 SUTTER ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94108
- Coordinates
- 37.79024, -122.40304
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 130 Sutter compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 130 Sutter's ENERGY STAR score of 50 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 74.4 kBtu/ft² is about 51% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 68,400 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 130 Sutter's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 130 Sutter, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 38 in 2011 to 50 in 2025 (+12 points); its best year on file was 2015, at 71. Site EUI moved from 98.8 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 74.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 578 tCO₂e to 313 tCO₂e over the same span (down 46%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 50 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 50 means the building performs better than about 50% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 50 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 25 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 130 Sutter's 74.4 kBtu/ft² across 68,400 sq ft works out to about 5.1 billion Btu (1,491 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 151.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 774,376 kWh of electricity and 614 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 130 Sutter to report its energy use?
130 Sutter reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0288/027:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- PSAI - 251 Rhode Island Street· 68,366 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Native Sons Building· 68,132 sq ft · EUI 30.5 kBtu/ft²
- CPMC PACIFIC CAMPUS - ANNEX BUILDING· 67,948 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Interland - 1355 Sansome· 67,930 sq ft · EUI 38.1 kBtu/ft²
- Orchard Hotel· 67,912 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 838 MARKET ST· 67,905 sq ft
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 130 Sutter's energy grade?
130 Sutter scores 50 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 130 Sutter use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 74.4 kBtu/ft² (151.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 68,400 sq ft, including 774,376 kWh of electricity and 614 therms of natural gas.
What are 130 Sutter's carbon emissions?
130 Sutter reported 313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 130 Sutter?
130 Sutter is at 130 SUTTER ST, in San Francisco, California 94108. Its coordinates are 37.79024, -122.40304 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 130 Sutter and when was it built?
130 Sutter has 68,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 130 Sutter covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “130 Sutter, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/130-sutter-98dc2674 (data as of October 2, 2026).