135 Townsend
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 135 Townsend Street · 94107
At a glance
135 Townsend is a 54,952-square-foot commercial building at 135 Townsend Street in San Francisco, California, built in 1911. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.2 kBtu/ft² and 82 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 73.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 82 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 422,353 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,952 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3794/022:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 86 | -1 | 26.2 kBtu/ft² | 82 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 87 | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 20.7 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 19.5 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 93 | ±0 | 26.3 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 93 | -2 | 25.3 kBtu/ft² | 94 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 95 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 135 Townsend Street
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.77981, -122.39100
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Office · 1,032,795 sq ft
- 3 Bayside Village Placescore —
Mixed Residential · 1,019,056 sq ft
- 303 Second Streetscore 92
Commercial · 950,497 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 135 Townsend compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 135 Townsend's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 26.2 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,952 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1911, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 135 Townsend's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 14 San Francisco disclosures for 135 Townsend, covering report years 2012–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2017 to 86 in 2025 (-9 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 95. Site EUI moved from 33.1 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 26.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 120 tCO₂e to 82 tCO₂e over the same span (down 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 135 Townsend's 26.2 kBtu/ft² across 54,952 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (422 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 73.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 422,353 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 135 Townsend to report its energy use?
135 Townsend reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3794/022:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 2727 Mariposa St.· 54,765 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 250 Sutter· 54,726 sq ft · EUI 19.4 kBtu/ft²
- 166 Golden Gate Ave· 54,702 sq ft · EUI 2.4 kBtu/ft²
- PMI - 394 Pacific Avenue· 54,700 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 275 BRANNAN ST· 54,673 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 1150 25TH ST· 54,556 sq ft · EUI 58.1 kBtu/ft²
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 135 Townsend's energy grade?
135 Townsend scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 135 Townsend use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 26.2 kBtu/ft² (73.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 54,952 sq ft, including 422,353 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are 135 Townsend's carbon emissions?
135 Townsend reported 82 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 135 Townsend?
135 Townsend is at 135 Townsend Street, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.77981, -122.39100 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 135 Townsend and when was it built?
135 Townsend has 54,952 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1911 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 135 Townsend covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “135 Townsend, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/135-townsend-55062850 (data as of October 2, 2026).