160 Pine
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 100 BATTERY ST · 94111
At a glance
160 Pine is a 103,664-square-foot commercial building at 100 BATTERY ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1956. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.6 kBtu/ft² and 236 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 82.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 236 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 704,761 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 103,664 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0262/018:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 90 | ±0 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 236 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 90 | +1 | 39.6 kBtu/ft² | 273 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | +3 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 286 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | 43.8 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 45.8 kBtu/ft² | 296 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 40.3 kBtu/ft² | 277 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 51.4 kBtu/ft² | 354 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | 74 | +2 | 55.1 kBtu/ft² | 365 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 72 | +10 | 56.5 kBtu/ft² | 399 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 62 | -3 | 65.3 kBtu/ft² | 510 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 65 | +6 | 64.8 kBtu/ft² | 481 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 59 | -6 | 67.6 kBtu/ft² | 502 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 65 | -5 | 63.4 kBtu/ft² | 474 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 70 | -6 | 59.9 kBtu/ft² | 505 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 76 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 417 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100 BATTERY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94111
- Coordinates
- 37.79252, -122.39942
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 160 Pine compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 160 Pine's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 37.6 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 103,664 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1956, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 160 Pine's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 160 Pine, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2011 to 90 in 2025 (+14 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 90. Site EUI moved from 48.2 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 37.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 417 tCO₂e to 236 tCO₂e over the same span (down 43%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 160 Pine's 37.6 kBtu/ft² across 103,664 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,142 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 82.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 704,761 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 160 Pine to report its energy use?
160 Pine reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0262/018:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 1400 16th Street· 102,774 sq ft · EUI 90.6 kBtu/ft²
- Plant - 300 Newhall Street· 102,612 sq ft
- 640 SUTTER ST· 101,662 sq ft
- Hotel Zetta· 100,671 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 5 THOMAS MELLON CIR· 100,393 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Bayshore Business Center· 100,000 sq ft
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 160 Pine's energy grade?
160 Pine scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 160 Pine use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 37.6 kBtu/ft² (82.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 103,664 sq ft, including 704,761 kWh of electricity.
What are 160 Pine's carbon emissions?
160 Pine reported 236 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 160 Pine?
160 Pine is at 100 BATTERY ST, in San Francisco, California 94111. Its coordinates are 37.79252, -122.39942 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 160 Pine and when was it built?
160 Pine has 103,664 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1956 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 160 Pine covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “160 Pine, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/160-pine-b7cc07ec (data as of October 2, 2026).