2034 Fillmore St
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 2034 FILLMORE ST · 94115
At a glance
2034 Fillmore St is a 10,500-square-foot commercial building at 2034 FILLMORE ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1900. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 8.3 kBtu/ft² and 5 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 8.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 15.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 5 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 11,545 kWh |
| Natural gas | 474 therms |
| Gross floor area | 10,500 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0653/022:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 8.3 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 7.4 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 11.3 kBtu/ft² | 7 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 15.9 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | 47.9 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 54 | -3 | 71.9 kBtu/ft² | 47 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 57 | +2 | 28.2 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 55 | -2 | 60.7 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 57 | 58.6 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e | |
| 2015 | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2034 FILLMORE ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94115
- Coordinates
- 37.78852, -122.43347
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mount Zionscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 628,196 sq ft
- 1535 EDDY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 486,750 sq ft
- 1510 Eddy Stscore 100
Mixed Residential · 482,898 sq ft
- Fillmore Centerscore 85
Mixed Residential · 460,753 sq ft
- Kaiser Permanentescore 99
Commercial · 423,160 sq ft
- Cn3112 - 2238 Geary Medical Officesscore 100
Medical Office · 423,160 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 2034 Fillmore St compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 2034 Fillmore St's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 8.3 kBtu/ft² is about 83% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 83% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 10,500 sq ft, it is about 90% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 41 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 2034 Fillmore St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 2034 Fillmore St, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2016 to 100 in 2025 (+43 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 58.6 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 8.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 86% decrease. Reported emissions went from 49 tCO₂e to 5 tCO₂e over the same span (down 90%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2034 Fillmore St's 8.3 kBtu/ft² across 10,500 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (26 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 15.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 11,545 kWh of electricity and 474 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2034 Fillmore St to report its energy use?
2034 Fillmore St reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0653/022:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 700-710 Van Ness· 10,467 sq ft · EUI 20.8 kBtu/ft²
- 737 BEACH ST· 10,450 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 701 Chestnut Street, LLC· 10,440 sq ft
- 39 STOCKTON ST· 10,387 sq ft · EUI 19.5 kBtu/ft²
- 98 W PORTAL AVE· 10,367 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 1173 HOWARD ST· 10,321 sq ft · EUI 39.2 kBtu/ft²
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 2034 Fillmore St's energy grade?
2034 Fillmore St scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2034 Fillmore St use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 8.3 kBtu/ft² (15.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 10,500 sq ft, including 11,545 kWh of electricity and 474 therms of natural gas.
What are 2034 Fillmore St's carbon emissions?
2034 Fillmore St reported 5 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 2034 Fillmore St?
2034 Fillmore St is at 2034 FILLMORE ST, in San Francisco, California 94115. Its coordinates are 37.78852, -122.43347 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 2034 Fillmore St and when was it built?
2034 Fillmore St has 10,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 2034 Fillmore St covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2034 Fillmore St, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/2034-fillmore-st-e9019fed (data as of October 2, 2026).