2790 MISSION ST
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94110
At a glance
2790 MISSION ST is a 17,179-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 1917. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 60.8 kBtu/ft² and 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 60.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 106.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 57 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 122,903 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,253 therms |
| Gross floor area | 17,179 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3643/010A:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 60.8 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | 62.9 kBtu/ft² | 63 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 64.4 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 59.2 kBtu/ft² | 61 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 38.6 kBtu/ft² | 56 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 54.3 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 53.7 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 53.4 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | 54.3 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e | |
| 2015 | — | 57.3 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e | |
| 2014 | — | 54.9 kBtu/ft² | 88 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2790 MISSION ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94110
- Coordinates
- 37.75240, -122.41880
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Francisco General Hospitalscore 18
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,370,904 sq ft
- Cpmc - Stl Hospitalscore 1
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 265,431 sq ft
Commercial · 234,028 sq ft
- Sutter Health-3555 Cesar Chavezscore 15
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 234,028 sq ft
- 2558 MISSION STscore —
Multifamily · 171,983 sq ft
- Bernal Dwellings HOPE VIscore 89
Multifamily · 170,280 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 2790 MISSION ST compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 60.8 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 17,179 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 2790 MISSION ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 2790 MISSION ST, covering report years 2011–2025. Site EUI moved from 54.9 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 60.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 88 tCO₂e to 57 tCO₂e over the same span (down 35%).
What does a site EUI of 60.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2790 MISSION ST's 60.8 kBtu/ft² across 17,179 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (306 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 106.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 122,903 kWh of electricity and 6,253 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2790 MISSION ST to report its energy use?
2790 MISSION ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3643/010A:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 2233 POST ST· 17,155 sq ft · EUI 53.9 kBtu/ft²
- 1900 PACIFIC AVE· 17,100 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 101 POST ST· 17,090 sq ft · EUI 89.1 kBtu/ft²
- 595 Sutter Street· 17,084 sq ft · EUI 22.8 kBtu/ft²
- Valencia Street LLC· 17,080 sq ft
- Dante Building· 17,075 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 2790 MISSION ST's energy grade?
2790 MISSION ST did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 60.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 2790 MISSION ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 60.8 kBtu/ft² (106.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 17,179 sq ft, including 122,903 kWh of electricity and 6,253 therms of natural gas.
What are 2790 MISSION ST's carbon emissions?
2790 MISSION ST reported 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 2790 MISSION ST?
2790 MISSION ST is in San Francisco, California 94110. Its coordinates are 37.75240, -122.41880 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 2790 MISSION ST and when was it built?
2790 MISSION ST has 17,179 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 2790 MISSION ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2790 MISSION ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/2790-mission-st-bfe7c3df (data as of October 2, 2026).