28 Geary
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 28 GEARY ST · 94108
At a glance
28 Geary is a 50,121-square-foot commercial building at 28 GEARY ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1908. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.2 kBtu/ft² and 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 68.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 77 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 331,954 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,309 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,121 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0310/008:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 88 | -4 | 27.2 kBtu/ft² | 77 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 92 | ±0 | 25.8 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | -3 | 25.7 kBtu/ft² | 88 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | 22.8 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 20.3 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 19.9 kBtu/ft² | 64 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 29.9 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 103 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | 86 | ±0 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 86 | -5 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 91 | -2 | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 127 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 93 | ±0 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 93 | ±0 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 93 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 28 GEARY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94108
- Coordinates
- 37.78814, -122.40413
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 28 Geary compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 28 Geary's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 27.2 kBtu/ft² is about 45% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,121 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1908, 33 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 28 Geary's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 28 Geary, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2011 to 88 in 2025 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 95. Site EUI moved from 32.6 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 27.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 141 tCO₂e to 77 tCO₂e over the same span (down 45%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 28 Geary's 27.2 kBtu/ft² across 50,121 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (400 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 68.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 331,954 kWh of electricity and 2,309 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 28 Geary to report its energy use?
28 Geary reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0310/008:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- SAILORS' UNION OF THE PACIFIC· 50,037 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 1600 TENNESSEE ST· 49,723 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 603 Battery Street· 49,446 sq ft
- Save Mart - Lucky #755· 49,427 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 525 Brannan· 49,271 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 1401 HOWARD ST· 49,011 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 28 Geary's energy grade?
28 Geary scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 28 Geary use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 27.2 kBtu/ft² (68.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 50,121 sq ft, including 331,954 kWh of electricity and 2,309 therms of natural gas.
What are 28 Geary's carbon emissions?
28 Geary reported 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 28 Geary?
28 Geary is at 28 GEARY ST, in San Francisco, California 94108. Its coordinates are 37.78814, -122.40413 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 28 Geary and when was it built?
28 Geary has 50,121 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1908 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 28 Geary covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “28 Geary, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/28-geary-fa5ae141 (data as of October 2, 2026).