300 South Van Ness Ave
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94103
At a glance
300 South Van Ness Ave is a 14,805-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 2015. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.4 kBtu/ft² and 14 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 73% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 45.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 14 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 70,302 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23 therms |
| Gross floor area | 14,805 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3548/001:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 95 | -1 | 16.4 kBtu/ft² | 14 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 96 | +13 | 16.5 kBtu/ft² | 16 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | 22.9 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 19.7 kBtu/ft² | 20 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 19.8 kBtu/ft² | 18 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 23.0 kBtu/ft² | 22 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 300 South Van Ness Ave
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.76820, -122.41807
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- Fifteen Fifty - Ff035score 67
Multifamily Housing · 758,000 sq ft
- One South Van Ness (Osvn)score 85
Office · 567,868 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 300 South Van Ness Ave compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 300 South Van Ness Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 73% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 16.4 kBtu/ft² is about 67% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 66% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 14,805 sq ft, it is about 86% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 74 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 300 South Van Ness Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 14 San Francisco disclosures for 300 South Van Ness Ave, covering report years 2012–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2023 to 95 in 2025 (+12 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 96. Site EUI moved from 28.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 16.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 42% decrease. Reported emissions went from 29 tCO₂e to 14 tCO₂e over the same span (down 53%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 300 South Van Ness Ave's 16.4 kBtu/ft² across 14,805 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (71 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 45.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 70,302 kWh of electricity and 23 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 300 South Van Ness Ave to report its energy use?
300 South Van Ness Ave reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3548/001:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 1363 Divisadero St· 14,755 sq ft · EUI 43.1 kBtu/ft²
- 323 PACIFIC AVE· 14,719 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 2001 Bryant Street· 14,700 sq ft · EUI 123.0 kBtu/ft²
- The Heineman Building (130 Bush St)· 14,692 sq ft · EUI 59.4 kBtu/ft²
- 570 TOWNSEND ST· 14,625 sq ft
- San Francisco Planning and Urban Research· 14,600 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 300 South Van Ness Ave's energy grade?
300 South Van Ness Ave scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 300 South Van Ness Ave use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 16.4 kBtu/ft² (45.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 14,805 sq ft, including 70,302 kWh of electricity and 23 therms of natural gas.
What are 300 South Van Ness Ave's carbon emissions?
300 South Van Ness Ave reported 14 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 300 South Van Ness Ave?
300 South Van Ness Ave is in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.76820, -122.41807 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 300 South Van Ness Ave and when was it built?
300 South Van Ness Ave has 14,805 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 300 South Van Ness Ave covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “300 South Van Ness Ave, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/300-south-van-ness-ave-d4e13787 (data as of October 2, 2026).