333 Bryant
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 333 BRYANT ST · 94107
At a glance
333 Bryant is a 117,200-square-foot commercial building at 333 BRYANT ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1920. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 58.6 kBtu/ft² and 323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 58.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 113.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 323 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 864,073 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,147 therms |
| Gross floor area | 117,200 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3774/008:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 70 | -6 | 58.6 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 76 | -2 | 58.1 kBtu/ft² | 347 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | +5 | 56.7 kBtu/ft² | 350 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | -3 | 61.7 kBtu/ft² | 373 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 76 | 58.9 kBtu/ft² | 332 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 74.8 kBtu/ft² | 449 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 70.5 kBtu/ft² | 428 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | 73 | -4 | 61.2 kBtu/ft² | 386 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 77 | +4 | 68.6 kBtu/ft² | 451 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 73 | +9 | 68.6 kBtu/ft² | 501 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 64 | +12 | 77.7 kBtu/ft² | 545 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 52 | +5 | 87.6 kBtu/ft² | 614 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 47 | -22 | 95.2 kBtu/ft² | 665 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 69 | +12 | 78.6 kBtu/ft² | 539 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 57 | 89.4 kBtu/ft² | 617 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 333 BRYANT ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.78383, -122.39206
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 95
Commercial · 1,679,267 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 96
Office · 1,550,750 sq ft
- 318 SPEAR STscore 98
Mixed Residential · 1,500,000 sq ft
- The Infinityscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,500,000 sq ft
- Lumina Ownersscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,400,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 333 Bryant compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 333 Bryant's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 58.6 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 117,200 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 333 Bryant's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 333 Bryant, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2011 to 70 in 2025 (+13 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 78. Site EUI moved from 89.4 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 58.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 617 tCO₂e to 323 tCO₂e over the same span (down 48%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 333 Bryant's 58.6 kBtu/ft² across 117,200 sq ft works out to about 6.9 billion Btu (2,013 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 113.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 864,073 kWh of electricity and 29,147 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 333 Bryant to report its energy use?
333 Bryant reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3774/008:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- Insurance Exchange Building· 116,866 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Lone Mountain Main· 116,548 sq ft · EUI 28.7 kBtu/ft²
- One Kearny Master Tenant LPA· 116,495 sq ft · EUI 38.0 kBtu/ft²
- 989 Market Street· 116,483 sq ft
- 350 Sansome· 116,050 sq ft · EUI 17.7 kBtu/ft²
- Hotel Villa Florence· 115,749 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 333 Bryant's energy grade?
333 Bryant scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 333 Bryant use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 58.6 kBtu/ft² (113.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 117,200 sq ft, including 864,073 kWh of electricity and 29,147 therms of natural gas.
What are 333 Bryant's carbon emissions?
333 Bryant reported 323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 333 Bryant?
333 Bryant is at 333 BRYANT ST, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.78383, -122.39206 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 333 Bryant and when was it built?
333 Bryant has 117,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 333 Bryant covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “333 Bryant, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/333-bryant-2a4fead2 (data as of October 2, 2026).