340 BRANNAN ST
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94107
At a glance
340 BRANNAN ST is a 39,261-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 1911. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 32.0 kBtu/ft² and 71 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 32.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 83.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 71 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 331,137 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,255 therms |
| Gross floor area | 39,261 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3775/015:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 78 | -11 | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 71 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 89 | -3 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | 25.9 kBtu/ft² | 65 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 91 | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 61 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 83 | +34 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 49 | -40 | 63.3 kBtu/ft² | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 89 | -1 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 117 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 90 | +8 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 82 | +10 | 44.7 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 72 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 340 BRANNAN ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.78126, -122.39323
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lumina Ownersscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,400,000 sq ft
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,102,810 sq ft
- 203 Folsom Stscore 97
Mixed Residential · 1,102,810 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 340 BRANNAN ST compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 340 BRANNAN ST's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 32.0 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 39,261 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1911, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 340 BRANNAN ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 340 BRANNAN ST, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2013 to 78 in 2025 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 92. Site EUI moved from 48.2 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 32.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 161 tCO₂e to 71 tCO₂e over the same span (down 56%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 340 BRANNAN ST's 32.0 kBtu/ft² across 39,261 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (368 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 83.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 331,137 kWh of electricity and 1,255 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 340 BRANNAN ST to report its energy use?
340 BRANNAN ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3775/015:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 731 Sansome LLC· 39,196 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 1 POWELL ST· 39,108 sq ft · EUI 101.4 kBtu/ft²
- 180 Post Street· 39,021 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 245 VALENCIA ST· 39,000 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 201 GOLDEN GATE AVE· 38,795 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 43 Page St· 38,753 sq ft · EUI 2.7 kBtu/ft²
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 340 BRANNAN ST's energy grade?
340 BRANNAN ST scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 340 BRANNAN ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 32.0 kBtu/ft² (83.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 39,261 sq ft, including 331,137 kWh of electricity and 1,255 therms of natural gas.
What are 340 BRANNAN ST's carbon emissions?
340 BRANNAN ST reported 71 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 340 BRANNAN ST?
340 BRANNAN ST is in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.78126, -122.39323 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 340 BRANNAN ST and when was it built?
340 BRANNAN ST has 39,261 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1911 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 340 BRANNAN ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “340 BRANNAN ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/340-brannan-st-27b0bbca (data as of October 2, 2026).