601 GRANT AVE
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 615 GRANT AVE · 94108
At a glance
601 GRANT AVE is a 18,403-square-foot commercial building at 615 GRANT AVE in San Francisco, California, built in 1907. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.4 kBtu/ft² and 20 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 54.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 20 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 104,706 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 18,403 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0242/055:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 89 | -8 | 19.4 kBtu/ft² | 20 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 97 | 13.8 kBtu/ft² | 14 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 100 | 7.2 kBtu/ft² | 8 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | 22.2 kBtu/ft² | 27 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | 30 | 54.5 kBtu/ft² | 74 tCO₂e | |
| 2015 | — | 51.6 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e | |
| 2014 | — | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | 65 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | 50.2 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 615 GRANT AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94108
- Coordinates
- 37.79277, -122.40622
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 601 GRANT AVE compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 601 GRANT AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 19.4 kBtu/ft² is about 61% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 59% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 18,403 sq ft, it is about 83% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1907, 34 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 601 GRANT AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 601 GRANT AVE, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 30 in 2016 to 89 in 2025 (+59 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 50.2 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 19.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 61% decrease. Reported emissions went from 68 tCO₂e to 20 tCO₂e over the same span (down 70%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 601 GRANT AVE's 19.4 kBtu/ft² across 18,403 sq ft works out to about 0.4 billion Btu (105 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 54.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 104,706 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 601 GRANT AVE to report its energy use?
601 GRANT AVE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0242/055:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 1025 HOWARD ST· 18,387 sq ft
- YMCA Buchanan· 18,365 sq ft · EUI 17.3 kBtu/ft²
- 1820 HARRISON ST· 18,360 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2205 MISSION ST· 18,345 sq ft
- 1400 VAN NESS AVE· 18,321 sq ft
- 501 3RD ST· 18,300 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 601 GRANT AVE's energy grade?
601 GRANT AVE scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 601 GRANT AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 19.4 kBtu/ft² (54.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 18,403 sq ft, including 104,706 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are 601 GRANT AVE's carbon emissions?
601 GRANT AVE reported 20 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 601 GRANT AVE?
601 GRANT AVE is at 615 GRANT AVE, in San Francisco, California 94108. Its coordinates are 37.79277, -122.40622 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 601 GRANT AVE and when was it built?
601 GRANT AVE has 18,403 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1907 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 601 GRANT AVE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “601 GRANT AVE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/601-grant-ave-15910387 (data as of October 2, 2026).