617 MISSION ST
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94105
At a glance
617 MISSION ST is a 66,000-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 1908. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 32.2 kBtu/ft² and 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 46% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 32.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 90.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 121 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 622,389 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 66,000 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3722/073:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 84 | -5 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 89 | ±0 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | +6 | 29.9 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | -1 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 169 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 60.2 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | 34 | -7 | 82.2 kBtu/ft² | 353 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 41 | -26 | 84.7 kBtu/ft² | 387 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 67 | -3 | 59.5 kBtu/ft² | 277 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 70 | -4 | 60.6 kBtu/ft² | 293 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 74 | +9 | 53.6 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 65 | 67.7 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 617 MISSION ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.78741, -122.40003
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 617 MISSION ST compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 617 MISSION ST's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 46% of them and lower than 52%. Its site EUI of 32.2 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 66,000 sq ft, it is about 39% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1908, 33 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 617 MISSION ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 617 MISSION ST, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2013 to 84 in 2025 (+19 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 89. Site EUI moved from 67.7 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 32.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 52% decrease. Reported emissions went from 323 tCO₂e to 121 tCO₂e over the same span (down 62%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 617 MISSION ST's 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 66,000 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (623 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 90.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 622,389 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 617 MISSION ST to report its energy use?
617 MISSION ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3722/073:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- Mendell Street· 65,998 sq ft
- 555 JACKSON ST· 65,985 sq ft · EUI 6.9 kBtu/ft²
- Hotel Abri· 65,892 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 400 2ND ST· 65,150 sq ft · EUI 6.9 kBtu/ft²
- Stonestown Medical Building· 64,985 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Physicians Building· 64,876 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 617 MISSION ST's energy grade?
617 MISSION ST scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 617 MISSION ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 32.2 kBtu/ft² (90.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 66,000 sq ft, including 622,389 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are 617 MISSION ST's carbon emissions?
617 MISSION ST reported 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 617 MISSION ST?
617 MISSION ST is in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78741, -122.40003 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 617 MISSION ST and when was it built?
617 MISSION ST has 66,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1908 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 617 MISSION ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “617 MISSION ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/617-mission-st-35fe096a (data as of October 2, 2026).