639 Front St
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 639 FRONT ST · 94111
At a glance
639 Front St is a 19,468-square-foot commercial building at 639 FRONT ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1906. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.7 kBtu/ft² and 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 61.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 29 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 109,295 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,474 therms |
| Gross floor area | 19,468 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0173/003:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 92 | ±0 | 26.7 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 92 | +2 | 29.3 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | +5 | 33.7 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 47 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 37 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 29.7 kBtu/ft² | 37 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 82 | +4 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 78 | -13 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 91 | +7 | 35.2 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 84 | -8 | 42.0 kBtu/ft² | 64 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 92 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e | |
| 2014 | — | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | 27.8 kBtu/ft² | 39 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 639 FRONT ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94111
- Coordinates
- 37.79738, -122.39996
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 639 Front St compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 639 Front St's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 26.7 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 19,468 sq ft, it is about 82% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1906, 35 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 639 Front St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 639 Front St, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 92 in both 2015 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 27.8 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 26.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 39 tCO₂e to 29 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 639 Front St's 26.7 kBtu/ft² across 19,468 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (152 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 61.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 109,295 kWh of electricity and 1,474 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 639 Front St to report its energy use?
639 Front St reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0173/003:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 201 8TH ST· 19,432 sq ft · EUI 77.1 kBtu/ft²
- 245 11th Street· 19,425 sq ft · EUI 16.8 kBtu/ft²
- 475 Valencia Street· 19,420 sq ft · EUI 26.6 kBtu/ft²
- 649 GREEN ST· 19,319 sq ft
- 2301 MISSION ST· 19,260 sq ft
- 12 Geary St. Building· 19,260 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 639 Front St's energy grade?
639 Front St scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 639 Front St use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 26.7 kBtu/ft² (61.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 19,468 sq ft, including 109,295 kWh of electricity and 1,474 therms of natural gas.
What are 639 Front St's carbon emissions?
639 Front St reported 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 639 Front St?
639 Front St is at 639 FRONT ST, in San Francisco, California 94111. Its coordinates are 37.79738, -122.39996 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 639 Front St and when was it built?
639 Front St has 19,468 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1906 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 639 Front St covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “639 Front St, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/639-front-st-a3dd56b7 (data as of October 2, 2026).