680 Second Street
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 680 2ND ST · 94107
At a glance
680 Second Street is a 85,554-square-foot commercial building at 680 2ND ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1913. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 38.1 kBtu/ft² and 157 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 38.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 90.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 157 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 620,786 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,849 therms |
| Gross floor area | 85,554 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3788/043:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 82 | -2 | 38.1 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 84 | +4 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 80 | -6 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 231 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 24.2 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | 81 | -3 | 50.1 kBtu/ft² | 295 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 84 | +5 | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | 266 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 79 | +1 | 57.9 kBtu/ft² | 307 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 78 | -3 | 57.3 kBtu/ft² | 329 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 81 | 57.0 kBtu/ft² | 331 tCO₂e | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 680 2ND ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.78082, -122.39139
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lumina Ownersscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,400,000 sq ft
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- 203 Folsom Stscore 97
Mixed Residential · 1,102,810 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,102,810 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 680 Second Street compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 680 Second Street's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 38.1 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 85,554 sq ft, it is about 20% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 680 Second Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 680 Second Street, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2012 to 82 in 2025 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 86. Site EUI moved from 57.0 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 38.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 33% decrease. Reported emissions went from 331 tCO₂e to 157 tCO₂e over the same span (down 52%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 680 Second Street's 38.1 kBtu/ft² across 85,554 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (955 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 90.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 620,786 kWh of electricity and 6,849 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 680 Second Street to report its energy use?
680 Second Street reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3788/043:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- Coast Counties - 667 Mission· 85,410 sq ft
- 301 Brannan St· 85,381 sq ft · EUI 8.7 kBtu/ft²
- 20280-San Francisco / Marin St· 85,350 sq ft
- Coast Counties - 657 Mission· 84,863 sq ft
- 500 Pine Street· 84,524 sq ft · EUI 12.1 kBtu/ft²
- Union Street Plaza· 84,236 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 680 Second Street's energy grade?
680 Second Street scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 680 Second Street use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 38.1 kBtu/ft² (90.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 85,554 sq ft, including 620,786 kWh of electricity and 6,849 therms of natural gas.
What are 680 Second Street's carbon emissions?
680 Second Street reported 157 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 680 Second Street?
680 Second Street is at 680 2ND ST, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.78082, -122.39139 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 680 Second Street and when was it built?
680 Second Street has 85,554 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 680 Second Street covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “680 Second Street, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/680-second-street-011a87f3 (data as of October 2, 2026).