690 POTRERO AVE
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94110
At a glance
690 POTRERO AVE is a 14,000-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 1932. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 6.9 kBtu/ft² and 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 6.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 19.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 6 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 28,369 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 14,000 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4025/003B:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | +1 | 6.9 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 99 | +1 | 8.4 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | +1 | 12.7 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 14.4 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 12.4 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 11.3 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 96 | -2 | 15.8 kBtu/ft² | 7 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 98 | -2 | 13.7 kBtu/ft² | 5 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 100 | ±0 | 3.3 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 100 | ±0 | 2.7 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 100 | ±0 | 3.8 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 100 | +1 | 3.1 kBtu/ft² | 4 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 99 | 11.6 kBtu/ft² | 13 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 690 POTRERO AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94110
- Coordinates
- 37.76087, -122.40743
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Francisco General Hospitalscore 18
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,370,904 sq ft
- The Portrero Owner Associationscore 89
Mixed Residential · 489,000 sq ft
- The Portrero Owner Associationscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 369,000 sq ft
- Sf Design Center - 2 Henry Adamsscore 99
Office · 328,873 sq ft
- Sf-General-Hospital-Garagescore —
Other · 300,000 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 294,475 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 690 POTRERO AVE compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 690 POTRERO AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 6.9 kBtu/ft² is about 86% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 85% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 14,000 sq ft, it is about 87% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1932, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 690 POTRERO AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 690 POTRERO AVE, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2013 to 100 in 2025 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2014, at 100. Site EUI moved from 11.6 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 6.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 41% decrease. Reported emissions went from 13 tCO₂e to 6 tCO₂e over the same span (down 58%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 690 POTRERO AVE's 6.9 kBtu/ft² across 14,000 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (28 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 19.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 28,369 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 690 POTRERO AVE to report its energy use?
690 POTRERO AVE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4025/003B:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- Rodeway Inn· 13,976 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 816 WASHINGTON ST· 13,950 sq ft
- 655 FOLSOM ST· 13,942 sq ft
- 2310 MASON ST· 13,923 sq ft
- 1035 BATTERY ST· 13,908 sq ft
- 300 4th Street· 13,892 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 690 POTRERO AVE's energy grade?
690 POTRERO AVE scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 690 POTRERO AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 6.9 kBtu/ft² (19.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 14,000 sq ft, including 28,369 kWh of electricity.
What are 690 POTRERO AVE's carbon emissions?
690 POTRERO AVE reported 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 690 POTRERO AVE?
690 POTRERO AVE is in San Francisco, California 94110. Its coordinates are 37.76087, -122.40743 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 690 POTRERO AVE and when was it built?
690 POTRERO AVE has 14,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1932 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 690 POTRERO AVE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “690 POTRERO AVE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/690-potrero-ave-c6ce3a10 (data as of October 2, 2026).