700 MONTGOMERY ST
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94111
At a glance
700 MONTGOMERY ST is a 11,455-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 1900. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 19.5 kBtu/ft² and 13 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 19.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 54.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 13 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 65,461 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 11,455 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0196/028:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 73 | -3 | 19.5 kBtu/ft² | 13 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 76 | +3 | 21.7 kBtu/ft² | 17 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 73 | -18 | 22.8 kBtu/ft² | 19 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | -2 | 14.7 kBtu/ft² | 12 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | 13.4 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 13.0 kBtu/ft² | 10 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 93 | +1 | 14.3 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 92 | -6 | 13.5 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 98 | +8 | 11.9 kBtu/ft² | 10 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 90 | +3 | 17.8 kBtu/ft² | 18 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 87 | +2 | 19.8 kBtu/ft² | 19 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 85 | -5 | 22.1 kBtu/ft² | 20 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 90 | 18.6 kBtu/ft² | 19 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 700 MONTGOMERY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94111
- Coordinates
- 37.79571, -122.40314
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 700 MONTGOMERY ST compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 700 MONTGOMERY ST's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 19.5 kBtu/ft² is about 60% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 59% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 11,455 sq ft, it is about 89% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 41 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 700 MONTGOMERY ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 700 MONTGOMERY ST, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2013 to 73 in 2025 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 98. Site EUI moved from 18.6 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 19.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 19 tCO₂e to 13 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 700 MONTGOMERY ST's 19.5 kBtu/ft² across 11,455 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (65 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 54.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 65,461 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 700 MONTGOMERY ST to report its energy use?
700 MONTGOMERY ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0196/028:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 1620 STOCKTON ST· 11,446 sq ft · EUI 52.1 kBtu/ft²
- 1900 UNION ST· 11,383 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 417 31ST AVE· 11,370 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 156 GEARY ST· 11,351 sq ft
- 250 Broadway· 11,301 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Tennessee Roundhouse LLC· 11,300 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 700 MONTGOMERY ST's energy grade?
700 MONTGOMERY ST scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 700 MONTGOMERY ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 19.5 kBtu/ft² (54.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 11,455 sq ft, including 65,461 kWh of electricity.
What are 700 MONTGOMERY ST's carbon emissions?
700 MONTGOMERY ST reported 13 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 700 MONTGOMERY ST?
700 MONTGOMERY ST is in San Francisco, California 94111. Its coordinates are 37.79571, -122.40314 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 700 MONTGOMERY ST and when was it built?
700 MONTGOMERY ST has 11,455 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 700 MONTGOMERY ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “700 MONTGOMERY ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/700-montgomery-st-29504114 (data as of October 2, 2026).