706 MISSION ST
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 94103
At a glance
706 MISSION ST is a 694,121-square-foot multifamily building in San Francisco, California, built in 1906. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 10.7 kBtu/ft² and 413 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 10.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 22.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 413 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,277,262 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,776 therms |
| Gross floor area | 694,121 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3706/304:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 10.7 kBtu/ft² | 413 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | +1 | 14.5 kBtu/ft² | 623 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | 19.2 kBtu/ft² | 812 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 706 MISSION ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.78597, -122.40322
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 706 MISSION ST compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 706 MISSION ST's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them. Its site EUI of 10.7 kBtu/ft² is about 69% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% below the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 694,121 sq ft, it is about 262% above the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1906, 80 years earlier than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 706 MISSION ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 706 MISSION ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2023 to 100 in 2025 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 100. Site EUI moved from 19.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 10.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 44% decrease. Reported emissions went from 812 tCO₂e to 413 tCO₂e over the same span (down 49%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 706 MISSION ST's 10.7 kBtu/ft² across 694,121 sq ft works out to about 7.4 billion Btu (2,177 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 22.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,277,262 kWh of electricity and 30,776 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 706 MISSION ST to report its energy use?
706 MISSION ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3706/304:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 625 08TH ST· 641,987 sq ft
- 500 Folsom (fl075)· 609,620 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 399 FREMONT ST· 596,373 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- One Rincon Hill Association· 573,398 sq ft · EUI 22.2 kBtu/ft²
- 1000 16TH ST· 534,441 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- The Brady (br976)· 520,191 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 706 MISSION ST's energy grade?
706 MISSION ST scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 706 MISSION ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 10.7 kBtu/ft² (22.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 694,121 sq ft, including 1,277,262 kWh of electricity and 30,776 therms of natural gas.
What are 706 MISSION ST's carbon emissions?
706 MISSION ST reported 413 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 706 MISSION ST?
706 MISSION ST is in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.78597, -122.40322 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 706 MISSION ST and when was it built?
706 MISSION ST has 694,121 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1906 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is 706 MISSION ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “706 MISSION ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/706-mission-st-7d3c64f5 (data as of October 2, 2026).