77 Battery Street
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 77 BATTERY ST · 94104
At a glance
77 Battery Street is a 17,294-square-foot commercial building at 77 BATTERY ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1907. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 11 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 75.5 kBtu/ft² and 72 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 2% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 11 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 75.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 145.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 72 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 191,698 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,523 therms |
| Gross floor area | 17,294 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0267/002:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 11 | -13 | 75.5 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 24 | +8 | 63.7 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 16 | -7 | 78.6 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 23 | 67.3 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 50.5 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 60 | +2 | 57.7 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 58 | -6 | 57.5 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 64 | +12 | 62.7 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 52 | -1 | 71.1 kBtu/ft² | 103 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 53 | +2 | 71.0 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 51 | +9 | 67.6 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 42 | 80.5 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 77 BATTERY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94104
- Coordinates
- 37.79194, -122.39999
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 77 Battery Street compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 77 Battery Street's ENERGY STAR score of 11 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 2% of them and lower than 98%. Its site EUI of 75.5 kBtu/ft² is about 53% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 54% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 17,294 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1907, 34 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 77 Battery Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 77 Battery Street, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 42 in 2013 to 11 in 2025 (-31 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 64. Site EUI moved from 80.5 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 75.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 125 tCO₂e to 72 tCO₂e over the same span (down 42%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 11 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 11 means the building performs better than about 11% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 11 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 64 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 77 Battery Street's 75.5 kBtu/ft² across 17,294 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (383 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 145.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 191,698 kWh of electricity and 6,523 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 77 Battery Street to report its energy use?
77 Battery Street reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0267/002:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- I Kuan Tao Foundation of America· 17,250 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 2700 Geary Blvd· 17,246 sq ft · EUI 49.0 kBtu/ft²
- 700 EDDY ST· 17,216 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 350 Brannan Street· 17,195 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 2765 16TH ST· 17,186 sq ft · EUI 43.2 kBtu/ft²
- Lutheran Church of the Holy Spirit· 17,183 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 77 Battery Street's energy grade?
77 Battery Street scores 11 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 77 Battery Street use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 75.5 kBtu/ft² (145.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 17,294 sq ft, including 191,698 kWh of electricity and 6,523 therms of natural gas.
What are 77 Battery Street's carbon emissions?
77 Battery Street reported 72 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 77 Battery Street?
77 Battery Street is at 77 BATTERY ST, in San Francisco, California 94104. Its coordinates are 37.79194, -122.39999 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 77 Battery Street and when was it built?
77 Battery Street has 17,294 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1907 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 77 Battery Street covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “77 Battery Street, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/77-battery-street-4d72dfbf (data as of October 2, 2026).