940 SUTTER ST
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94109
At a glance
940 SUTTER ST is a 57,634-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 1925. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 47.6 kBtu/ft² and 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 47.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 93.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 152 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 419,505 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,135 therms |
| Gross floor area | 57,634 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0280/009:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 68 | -30 | 47.6 kBtu/ft² | 152 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 98 | -2 | 29.2 kBtu/ft² | 98 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +6 | 24.6 kBtu/ft² | 82 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 52.2 kBtu/ft² | 169 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 41.3 kBtu/ft² | 139 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 74 | -8 | 55.2 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 82 | +15 | 51.8 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 67 | +3 | 51.5 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 64 | +2 | 52.6 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 62 | ±0 | 55.4 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 62 | -1 | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 63 | -3 | 53.2 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 66 | 52.7 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 940 SUTTER ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78858, -122.41593
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
- 84Sch - Westin St. Francisscore 97
Hotel · 1,248,492 sq ft
- The Westin St. Francisscore 51
Hotel · 1,183,542 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 940 SUTTER ST compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 940 SUTTER ST's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 76%. Its site EUI of 47.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,634 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 940 SUTTER ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 940 SUTTER ST, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2012 to 68 in 2025 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 52.7 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 47.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 190 tCO₂e to 152 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 940 SUTTER ST's 47.6 kBtu/ft² across 57,634 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (804 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 93.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 419,505 kWh of electricity and 13,135 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 940 SUTTER ST to report its energy use?
940 SUTTER ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0280/009:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 717 BATTERY ST· 57,500 sq ft
- 85 BLUXOME ST· 56,845 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Davinci villa· 56,598 sq ft
- Baptist Church - 2135 Sutter St· 56,455 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 625 TOWNSEND ST· 55,853 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 2043 19TH AVE· 55,814 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 940 SUTTER ST's energy grade?
940 SUTTER ST scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 940 SUTTER ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 47.6 kBtu/ft² (93.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 57,634 sq ft, including 419,505 kWh of electricity and 13,135 therms of natural gas.
What are 940 SUTTER ST's carbon emissions?
940 SUTTER ST reported 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 940 SUTTER ST?
940 SUTTER ST is in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78858, -122.41593 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 940 SUTTER ST and when was it built?
940 SUTTER ST has 57,634 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 940 SUTTER ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “940 SUTTER ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/940-sutter-st-79be3974 (data as of October 2, 2026).