BuildingCensus
A

Battery

Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 901 BATTERY ST · 94111

At a glance

Battery is a 92,061-square-foot commercial building at 901 BATTERY ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1923. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.6 kBtu/ft² and 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
86
band A · 2025
Site EUI
29.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
150
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
92,061
sq ft
Year built
1923
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score86 (band A)
Site EUI29.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI54.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions150 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity364,804 kWh
Natural gas14,846 therms
Gross floor area92,061 sq ft
Source recordsf:0135/003:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest86+229.6 kBtu/ft²150 tCO₂e
202484-1036.8 kBtu/ft²205 tCO₂e
202394-530.1 kBtu/ft²169 tCO₂e
20229914.4 kBtu/ft²85 tCO₂e
2021———
2020—33.8 kBtu/ft²191 tCO₂e
2019—33.8 kBtu/ft²191 tCO₂e
20187256.3 kBtu/ft²326 tCO₂e
2017———
201668+369.7 kBtu/ft²477 tCO₂e
201565+171.5 kBtu/ft²473 tCO₂e
201464+1270.2 kBtu/ft²469 tCO₂e
20135286.4 kBtu/ft²594 tCO₂e
2012———
20116678.2 kBtu/ft²539 tCO₂e

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
901 BATTERY ST
State
California
ZIP
94111
Coordinates
37.79977, -122.40165

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Battery compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Battery's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 29.6 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 92,061 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1923, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Battery's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Battery, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2011 to 86 in 2025 (+20 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 78.2 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 29.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 62% decrease. Reported emissions went from 539 tCO₂e to 150 tCO₂e over the same span (down 72%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Battery's 29.6 kBtu/ft² across 92,061 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (799 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 54.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 364,804 kWh of electricity and 14,846 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Battery to report its energy use?

Battery reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0135/003:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More commercial buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Battery's energy grade?

Battery scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Battery use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 29.6 kBtu/ft² (54.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 92,061 sq ft, including 364,804 kWh of electricity and 14,846 therms of natural gas.

What are Battery's carbon emissions?

Battery reported 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Battery?

Battery is at 901 BATTERY ST, in San Francisco, California 94111. Its coordinates are 37.79977, -122.40165 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Battery and when was it built?

Battery has 92,061 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1923 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.

Is Battery covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Battery, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/battery-fb369a7f (data as of October 2, 2026).