BuildingCensus
–

Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C

Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 3801 3RD ST · 94124

At a glance

Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C is a 83,296-square-foot commercial building at 3801 3RD ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1903. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 82.7 kBtu/ft² and 269 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2025
Site EUI
82.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
269
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
83,296
sq ft
Year built
1903
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI82.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI172.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions269 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity844,779 kWh
Natural gas19,693 therms
Gross floor area83,296 sq ft
Source recordsf:5235/012:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest—82.7 kBtu/ft²269 tCO₂e
2024—111.7 kBtu/ft²391 tCO₂e
2023—87.8 kBtu/ft²332 tCO₂e
2022—38.5 kBtu/ft²144 tCO₂e
2021—36.4 kBtu/ft²125 tCO₂e
2020—36.4 kBtu/ft²134 tCO₂e
2019—49.0 kBtu/ft²188 tCO₂e
2018—43.9 kBtu/ft²169 tCO₂e
2017—68.6 kBtu/ft²262 tCO₂e
2016—74.3 kBtu/ft²300 tCO₂e
2015—74.6 kBtu/ft²297 tCO₂e
2014—72.5 kBtu/ft²289 tCO₂e
2013———
2012—50.3 kBtu/ft²205 tCO₂e
2011———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3801 3RD ST
State
California
ZIP
94124
Coordinates
37.74194, -122.38743

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 82.7 kBtu/ft² is about 68% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 70% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 83,296 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1903, 38 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C, covering report years 2011–2025. Site EUI moved from 50.3 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 82.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 64% increase. Reported emissions went from 205 tCO₂e to 269 tCO₂e over the same span (up 32%).

What does a site EUI of 82.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C's 82.7 kBtu/ft² across 83,296 sq ft works out to about 6.9 billion Btu (2,019 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 172.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 844,779 kWh of electricity and 19,693 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C to report its energy use?

Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:5235/012:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More commercial buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C's energy grade?

Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 82.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 82.7 kBtu/ft² (172.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 83,296 sq ft, including 844,779 kWh of electricity and 19,693 therms of natural gas.

What are Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C's carbon emissions?

Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C reported 269 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C?

Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C is at 3801 3RD ST, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.74194, -122.38743 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C and when was it built?

Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C has 83,296 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1903 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.

Is Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bayview Plaza - Buildings B&C, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/bayview-plaza-buildings-b-c-9f7db120 (data as of October 2, 2026).