C&W GMIC 49 Geary
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 49 GEARY STREET · 94108
At a glance
C&W GMIC 49 Geary is a 146,134-square-foot commercial building at 49 GEARY STREET in San Francisco, California, built in 1912. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.0 kBtu/ft² and 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 39.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 176 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 392,750 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,724 therms |
| Gross floor area | 146,134 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0312/009:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | +1 | 22.0 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 98 | ±0 | 24.5 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | ±0 | 25.6 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | 24.2 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 25.9 kBtu/ft² | 237 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 89 | -2 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 373 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 91 | -5 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 318 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 96 | -1 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 97 | ±0 | 30.7 kBtu/ft² | 367 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 97 | +1 | 31.7 kBtu/ft² | 365 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 96 | ±0 | 31.8 kBtu/ft² | 370 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 96 | ±0 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 377 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 96 | +5 | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 410 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 91 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 541 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 49 GEARY STREET
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94108
- Coordinates
- 37.78743, -122.40437
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does C&W GMIC 49 Geary compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. C&W GMIC 49 Geary's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 22.0 kBtu/ft² is about 55% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 146,134 sq ft, it is about 36% above the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1912, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has C&W GMIC 49 Geary's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for C&W GMIC 49 Geary, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2011 to 99 in 2025 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 44.6 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 22.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 51% decrease. Reported emissions went from 541 tCO₂e to 176 tCO₂e over the same span (down 67%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. C&W GMIC 49 Geary's 22.0 kBtu/ft² across 146,134 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (942 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 39.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 392,750 kWh of electricity and 18,724 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires C&W GMIC 49 Geary to report its energy use?
C&W GMIC 49 Geary reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0312/009:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- Jamestown Premier 799 Market Street NEW· 145,423 sq ft
- 1 Hotel· 145,160 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 400 Paul Ave· 143,920 sq ft
- The Huntington Hotel· 143,673 sq ft
- 350 Rhode Island Street· 143,472 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 645 Harrison Street· 143,455 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is C&W GMIC 49 Geary's energy grade?
C&W GMIC 49 Geary scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does C&W GMIC 49 Geary use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 22.0 kBtu/ft² (39.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 146,134 sq ft, including 392,750 kWh of electricity and 18,724 therms of natural gas.
What are C&W GMIC 49 Geary's carbon emissions?
C&W GMIC 49 Geary reported 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is C&W GMIC 49 Geary?
C&W GMIC 49 Geary is at 49 GEARY STREET, in San Francisco, California 94108. Its coordinates are 37.78743, -122.40437 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is C&W GMIC 49 Geary and when was it built?
C&W GMIC 49 Geary has 146,134 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1912 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is C&W GMIC 49 Geary covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “C&W GMIC 49 Geary, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/c-w-gmic-49-geary-5f1655fb (data as of October 2, 2026).