Cow Hollow Motor Inn
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 2190 LOMBARD ST · 94123
At a glance
Cow Hollow Motor Inn is a 42,120-square-foot commercial building at 2190 LOMBARD ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1988. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 66.2 kBtu/ft² and 153 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 52 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 66.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 115.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 153 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 325,938 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,765 therms |
| Gross floor area | 42,120 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0491/028:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 52 | +6 | 66.2 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 46 | +13 | 68.8 kBtu/ft² | 170 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 33 | -7 | 76.2 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 40 | 71.3 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 71.2 kBtu/ft² | 169 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 36 | -31 | 76.2 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 67 | +16 | 66.0 kBtu/ft² | 172 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 51 | +5 | 73.0 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 46 | -7 | 80.0 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 53 | +7 | 71.7 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 46 | +3 | 78.3 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 43 | 81.7 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2190 LOMBARD ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94123
- Coordinates
- 37.79998, -122.43731
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 2000 BROADWAYscore 98
Mixed Residential · 326,285 sq ft
- 1550 BAY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 248,960 sq ft
- The 2200 Pacific Hoascore 64
Multifamily Housing · 178,750 sq ft
- 2200 PACIFIC AVEscore 91
Mixed Residential · 178,750 sq ft
- 2000 Broadwayscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 165,485 sq ft
- 2200Pacificscore —
Multifamily Housing · 165,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Cow Hollow Motor Inn compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Cow Hollow Motor Inn's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 66.2 kBtu/ft² is about 35% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 42,120 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 47 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Cow Hollow Motor Inn's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Cow Hollow Motor Inn, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 43 in 2012 to 52 in 2025 (+9 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 67. Site EUI moved from 81.7 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 66.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 223 tCO₂e to 153 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cow Hollow Motor Inn's 66.2 kBtu/ft² across 42,120 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (817 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 115.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 325,938 kWh of electricity and 16,765 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cow Hollow Motor Inn to report its energy use?
Cow Hollow Motor Inn reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0491/028:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 280 TOWNSEND ST· 42,075 sq ft
- 385 7TH ST· 42,039 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- CitiScape - 1520-1598 Custer Avenue· 42,000 sq ft
- Union Square Building LLC· 41,622 sq ft · EUI 23.6 kBtu/ft²
- 895 GEARY ST· 41,564 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 1940 Bryant St.· 41,500 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Cow Hollow Motor Inn's energy grade?
Cow Hollow Motor Inn scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cow Hollow Motor Inn use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 66.2 kBtu/ft² (115.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,120 sq ft, including 325,938 kWh of electricity and 16,765 therms of natural gas.
What are Cow Hollow Motor Inn's carbon emissions?
Cow Hollow Motor Inn reported 153 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Cow Hollow Motor Inn?
Cow Hollow Motor Inn is at 2190 LOMBARD ST, in San Francisco, California 94123. Its coordinates are 37.79998, -122.43731 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Cow Hollow Motor Inn and when was it built?
Cow Hollow Motor Inn has 42,120 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is Cow Hollow Motor Inn covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cow Hollow Motor Inn, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/cow-hollow-motor-inn-d44451f0 (data as of October 2, 2026).