Garrett Hotel
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 112 7TH ST · 94103
At a glance
Garrett Hotel is a 93,425-square-foot commercial building at 112 7TH ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1911. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.4 kBtu/ft² and 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 40.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 134 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 205,310 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,653 therms |
| Gross floor area | 93,425 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3727/001:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 26.4 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 22.7 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 8.0 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 4.0 kBtu/ft² | 25 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 4.8 kBtu/ft² | 26 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 14.9 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 99 | +3 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 96 | +33 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 188 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 63 | -16 | 31.7 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 79 | -3 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 167 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 82 | +5 | 29.6 kBtu/ft² | 164 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 77 | -6 | 30.1 kBtu/ft² | 167 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 83 | +1 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 82 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 112 7TH ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.77877, -122.41092
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
Hotel · 1,578,964 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Garrett Hotel compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Garrett Hotel's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 26.4 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 93,425 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1911, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Garrett Hotel's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Garrett Hotel, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2012 to 100 in 2025 (+18 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 34.6 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 26.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 24% decrease. Reported emissions went from 191 tCO₂e to 134 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Garrett Hotel's 26.4 kBtu/ft² across 93,425 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (723 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 40.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 205,310 kWh of electricity and 17,653 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Garrett Hotel to report its energy use?
Garrett Hotel reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3727/001:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 731 Market Street· 93,140 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- SoFi Headquarters· 93,122 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 625 Polk Street, LLC· 93,103 sq ft · EUI 64.2 kBtu/ft²
- San Francisco-Canterbury· 92,968 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 2720 TAYLOR ST· 92,931 sq ft · EUI 10.0 kBtu/ft²
- 360 Post St· 92,223 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Garrett Hotel's energy grade?
Garrett Hotel scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Garrett Hotel use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 26.4 kBtu/ft² (40.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 93,425 sq ft, including 205,310 kWh of electricity and 17,653 therms of natural gas.
What are Garrett Hotel's carbon emissions?
Garrett Hotel reported 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Garrett Hotel?
Garrett Hotel is at 112 7TH ST, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77877, -122.41092 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Garrett Hotel and when was it built?
Garrett Hotel has 93,425 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1911 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is Garrett Hotel covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Garrett Hotel, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/garrett-hotel-34595a23 (data as of October 2, 2026).