Gayner Engineers
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 1133 POST ST · 94109
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 38.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 78.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 26 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 76,125 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,055 therms |
| Gross floor area | 12,000 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0694/017:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 79 | -6 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 26 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 85 | +2 | 36.7 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | ±0 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | -1 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | 39.1 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 83 | -7 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 27 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 90 | +2 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 27 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 88 | +1 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 87 | -3 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 90 | +1 | 30.9 kBtu/ft² | 54 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 89 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1133 POST ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78650, -122.42037
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
- 1101 Van Nessscore 37
Commercial · 777,383 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 777,383 sq ft
- Opera Plazascore 89
Multifamily Housing · 616,458 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Gayner Engineers's energy grade?
Gayner Engineers scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B (Above median (70–84)) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Gayner Engineers use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 38.8 kBtu/ft² (78.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 12,000 sq ft, including 76,125 kWh of electricity and 2,055 therms of natural gas.
What are Gayner Engineers's carbon emissions?
Gayner Engineers reported 26 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025. San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, record sf:0694/017:2025.