Hobart Building
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 582 MARKET ST · 94104
At a glance
Hobart Building is a 75,482-square-foot commercial building at 582 MARKET ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1922. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 40 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 95.3 kBtu/ft² and 388 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 40 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 95.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 135.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 388 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 441,313 kWh |
| Natural gas | 56,874 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,482 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0291/006:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 40 | +3 | 95.3 kBtu/ft² | 388 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 37 | -16 | 104.3 kBtu/ft² | 436 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 53 | -13 | 112.1 kBtu/ft² | 478 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 66 | +6 | 88.3 kBtu/ft² | 383 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 60 | 91.1 kBtu/ft² | 379 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 108.5 kBtu/ft² | 449 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 60 | -17 | 112.2 kBtu/ft² | 683 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 77 | -11 | 86.7 kBtu/ft² | 527 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 88 | -2 | 86.8 kBtu/ft² | 541 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 90 | -3 | 73.8 kBtu/ft² | 494 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 93 | -1 | 63.4 kBtu/ft² | 426 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 94 | +2 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 389 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 92 | -2 | 67.3 kBtu/ft² | 466 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 94 | -1 | 62.7 kBtu/ft² | 450 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 95 | 57.0 kBtu/ft² | 419 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 582 MARKET ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94104
- Coordinates
- 37.78953, -122.40161
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Hobart Building compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Hobart Building's ENERGY STAR score of 40 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 95.3 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,482 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Hobart Building's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Hobart Building, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2011 to 40 in 2025 (-55 points); its best year on file was 2011, at 95. Site EUI moved from 57.0 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 95.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 67% increase. Reported emissions went from 419 tCO₂e to 388 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 40 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 40 means the building performs better than about 40% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 40 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 35 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hobart Building's 95.3 kBtu/ft² across 75,482 sq ft works out to about 7.2 billion Btu (2,108 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 135.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 441,313 kWh of electricity and 56,874 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hobart Building to report its energy use?
Hobart Building reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0291/006:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- Cost Plus Plaza· 75,416 sq ft
- 98 Battery· 75,272 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 1019 Market Street· 75,210 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 555 DE HARO ST· 74,921 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 1086-San Francisco-Cesar· 74,730 sq ft · EUI 5.8 kBtu/ft²
- Digital Garage Development· 74,366 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Hobart Building's energy grade?
Hobart Building scores 40 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hobart Building use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 95.3 kBtu/ft² (135.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 75,482 sq ft, including 441,313 kWh of electricity and 56,874 therms of natural gas.
What are Hobart Building's carbon emissions?
Hobart Building reported 388 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Hobart Building?
Hobart Building is at 582 MARKET ST, in San Francisco, California 94104. Its coordinates are 37.78953, -122.40161 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Hobart Building and when was it built?
Hobart Building has 75,482 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is Hobart Building covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hobart Building, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/hobart-building-3c6f4a79 (data as of October 2, 2026).