Kanbar Performing Arts Center
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 44 PAGE ST · 94102
At a glance
Kanbar Performing Arts Center is a 46,470-square-foot commercial building at 44 PAGE ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1912. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.7 kBtu/ft² and 65 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 44.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 65 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 133,651 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,389 therms |
| Gross floor area | 46,470 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0837/006:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 90 | ±0 | 25.7 kBtu/ft² | 65 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 90 | 25.5 kBtu/ft² | 65 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | — | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 44 PAGE ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.77445, -122.42160
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 1355 Market Stscore —
Commercial · 829,730 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Kanbar Performing Arts Center compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Kanbar Performing Arts Center's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 25.7 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 46,470 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1912, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Kanbar Performing Arts Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Kanbar Performing Arts Center, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 90 in both 2024 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 30.5 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 25.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 80 tCO₂e to 65 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kanbar Performing Arts Center's 25.7 kBtu/ft² across 46,470 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (350 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 44.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 133,651 kWh of electricity and 7,389 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Kanbar Performing Arts Center to report its energy use?
Kanbar Performing Arts Center reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0837/006:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 620 Folsom Street· 46,451 sq ft
- 2664 MISSION ST· 46,354 sq ft
- 165 POST ST· 46,314 sq ft
- 2203 3RD ST· 46,230 sq ft · EUI 7.3 kBtu/ft²
- Cowell Hall· 46,224 sq ft · EUI 38.4 kBtu/ft²
- Smart & Final· 46,216 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Kanbar Performing Arts Center's energy grade?
Kanbar Performing Arts Center scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kanbar Performing Arts Center use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 25.7 kBtu/ft² (44.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 46,470 sq ft, including 133,651 kWh of electricity and 7,389 therms of natural gas.
What are Kanbar Performing Arts Center's carbon emissions?
Kanbar Performing Arts Center reported 65 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Kanbar Performing Arts Center?
Kanbar Performing Arts Center is at 44 PAGE ST, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.77445, -122.42160 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Kanbar Performing Arts Center and when was it built?
Kanbar Performing Arts Center has 46,470 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1912 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is Kanbar Performing Arts Center covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kanbar Performing Arts Center, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/kanbar-performing-arts-center-c061492e (data as of October 2, 2026).