BuildingCensus
A

Laurel Inn

Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 444 PRESIDIO AVE · 94115

At a glance

Laurel Inn is a 40,328-square-foot commercial building at 444 PRESIDIO AVE in San Francisco, California, built in 1962. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.1 kBtu/ft² and 67 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2025
Site EUI
30.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
67
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
40,328
sq ft
Year built
1962
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI30.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI58.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions67 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity183,586 kWh
Natural gas5,866 therms
Gross floor area40,328 sq ft
Source recordsf:1022/026:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest100+930.1 kBtu/ft²67 tCO₂e
202491+1247.0 kBtu/ft²72 tCO₂e
202379+551.3 kBtu/ft²82 tCO₂e
20227453.4 kBtu/ft²84 tCO₂e
2021—49.3 kBtu/ft²72 tCO₂e
2020—43.1 kBtu/ft²68 tCO₂e
201959-560.3 kBtu/ft²96 tCO₂e
201864+1558.9 kBtu/ft²94 tCO₂e
201749+260.2 kBtu/ft²101 tCO₂e
201647+960.1 kBtu/ft²111 tCO₂e
201538+1764.5 kBtu/ft²114 tCO₂e
201421-174.2 kBtu/ft²130 tCO₂e
201322±077.5 kBtu/ft²136 tCO₂e
20122277.8 kBtu/ft²137 tCO₂e
2011———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
444 PRESIDIO AVE
State
California
ZIP
94115
Coordinates
37.78759, -122.44658

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Laurel Inn compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Laurel Inn's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 30.1 kBtu/ft² is about 39% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 40,328 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Laurel Inn's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Laurel Inn, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 22 in 2012 to 100 in 2025 (+78 points). Site EUI moved from 77.8 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 30.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 61% decrease. Reported emissions went from 137 tCO₂e to 67 tCO₂e over the same span (down 51%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Laurel Inn's 30.1 kBtu/ft² across 40,328 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (356 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 58.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 183,586 kWh of electricity and 5,866 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Laurel Inn to report its energy use?

Laurel Inn reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:1022/026:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More commercial buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Laurel Inn's energy grade?

Laurel Inn scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Laurel Inn use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 30.1 kBtu/ft² (58.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 40,328 sq ft, including 183,586 kWh of electricity and 5,866 therms of natural gas.

What are Laurel Inn's carbon emissions?

Laurel Inn reported 67 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Laurel Inn?

Laurel Inn is at 444 PRESIDIO AVE, in San Francisco, California 94115. Its coordinates are 37.78759, -122.44658 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Laurel Inn and when was it built?

Laurel Inn has 40,328 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.

Is Laurel Inn covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Laurel Inn, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/laurel-inn-35394ff3 (data as of October 2, 2026).