BuildingCensus
A

Loyola Village A

Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 331 ANZA ST · 94118

At a glance

Loyola Village A is a 55,234-square-foot multifamily building at 331 ANZA ST in San Francisco, California, built in 2002. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 9.3 kBtu/ft² and 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2025
Site EUI
9.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
29
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
55,234
sq ft
Year built
2002
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI9.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI26.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions29 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity150,966 kWh
Gross floor area55,234 sq ft
Source recordsf:1107/009:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest100±09.3 kBtu/ft²29 tCO₂e
2024100±09.1 kBtu/ft²33 tCO₂e
20231009.4 kBtu/ft²37 tCO₂e
2022———
2021———
2020———
2019———
2018———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
331 ANZA ST
State
California
ZIP
94118
Coordinates
37.78021, -122.45095

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Loyola Village A compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Loyola Village A's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them. Its site EUI of 9.3 kBtu/ft² is about 73% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 72% below the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 55,234 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Loyola Village A's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Loyola Village A, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 9.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 9.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 37 tCO₂e to 29 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Loyola Village A's 9.3 kBtu/ft² across 55,234 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (151 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 26.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 150,966 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Loyola Village A to report its energy use?

Loyola Village A reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:1107/009:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More multifamily buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Loyola Village A's energy grade?

Loyola Village A scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Loyola Village A use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 9.3 kBtu/ft² (26.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,234 sq ft, including 150,966 kWh of electricity.

What are Loyola Village A's carbon emissions?

Loyola Village A reported 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Loyola Village A?

Loyola Village A is at 331 ANZA ST, in San Francisco, California 94118. Its coordinates are 37.78021, -122.45095 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Loyola Village A and when was it built?

Loyola Village A has 55,234 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.

Is Loyola Village A covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Loyola Village A, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/loyola-village-a-185ae6eb (data as of October 2, 2026).