One Post Street
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94104
At a glance
One Post Street is a 468,562-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 1969. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 42.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,217 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 42.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 89.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,217 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,316,228 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 468,562 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0311/015:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 70 | -11 | 42.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,217 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 81 | -4 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,125 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -4 | 45.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,449 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | -1 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,166 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,048 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 965 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 95 | +3 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,284 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 92 | -4 | 43.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,398 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 96 | ±0 | 43.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,482 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 96 | +5 | 43.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,664 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 91 | ±0 | 50.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,883 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 91 | -1 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,714 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 92 | ±0 | 50.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,769 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 92 | +1 | 50.1 kBtu/ft² | 2,007 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 91 | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,082 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- One Post Street
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94104
- Coordinates
- 37.78878, -122.40257
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does One Post Street compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. One Post Street's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 42.5 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 468,562 sq ft, it is about 336% above the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has One Post Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for One Post Street, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2011 to 70 in 2025 (-21 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 96. Site EUI moved from 52.0 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 42.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,082 tCO₂e to 1,217 tCO₂e over the same span (down 42%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. One Post Street's 42.5 kBtu/ft² across 468,562 sq ft works out to about 19.9 billion Btu (5,836 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 89.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,316,228 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires One Post Street to report its energy use?
One Post Street reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0311/015:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 375 BEALE ST· 462,103 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 101 Second St· 458,438 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 360 3rd ST· 452,606 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Ritz Carlton San Francisco· 450,654 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- SF - 211 Main St.· 450,536 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Hilton San Francisco - Financial District· 443,430 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is One Post Street's energy grade?
One Post Street scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does One Post Street use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 42.5 kBtu/ft² (89.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 468,562 sq ft, including 3,316,228 kWh of electricity.
What are One Post Street's carbon emissions?
One Post Street reported 1,217 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is One Post Street?
One Post Street is in San Francisco, California 94104. Its coordinates are 37.78878, -122.40257 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is One Post Street and when was it built?
One Post Street has 468,562 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is One Post Street covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “One Post Street, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/one-post-street-83e7ecec (data as of October 2, 2026).