Pier 26
Commercial - Port Facility in San Francisco, CA · 26 PIER · 94105
At a glance
Pier 26 is a 123,133-square-foot commercial - port facility at 26 PIER in San Francisco, California, built in 1900. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 3.0 kBtu/ft² and 20 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 15 scored commercial - port facility buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 3.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 5.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 20 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 52,206 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,923 therms |
| Gross floor area | 123,133 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:9900/026:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 97 | +1 | 3.0 kBtu/ft² | 20 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 96 | +1 | 3.1 kBtu/ft² | 23 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | ±0 | 3.4 kBtu/ft² | 26 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | 3.5 kBtu/ft² | 27 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 1.5 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 7.8 kBtu/ft² | 61 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | 97 | -1 | 5.0 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 98 | -1 | 4.2 kBtu/ft² | 39 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 99 | +1 | 3.8 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 98 | +1 | 4.4 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 97 | +7 | 4.9 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 90 | -9 | 6.9 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 99 | 2.6 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 26 PIER
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.78922, -122.38650
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- 318 SPEAR STscore 98
Mixed Residential · 1,500,000 sq ft
- The Infinityscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,500,000 sq ft
- Lumina Ownersscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,400,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,102,810 sq ft
- 203 Folsom Stscore 97
Mixed Residential · 1,102,810 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Pier 26 compare with other commercial - port facility buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 24 commercial - port facility buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Pier 26's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 66 across the 15 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 3.0 kBtu/ft² is about 89% below the average of 27.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 89% below the group average of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 123,133 sq ft, it is about 32% above the average floor area of 93,631 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1920).
How has Pier 26's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Pier 26, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2011 to 97 in 2025 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2011, at 99. Site EUI moved from 2.6 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 3.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 29 tCO₂e to 20 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pier 26's 3.0 kBtu/ft² across 123,133 sq ft works out to about 0.4 billion Btu (108 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 5.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 52,206 kWh of electricity and 1,923 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pier 26 to report its energy use?
Pier 26 reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:9900/026:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial - port facility buildings in San Francisco
- Pier 50 - Shed A, B, and D· 108,431 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Pier 17· 103,900 sq ft · EUI 5.4 kBtu/ft²
- Pier 19· 97,641 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Pier 33 Shed· 89,728 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Pier 45 - Shed A· 85,805 sq ft · EUI 18.6 kBtu/ft²
- Pier 28 - Shed· 77,784 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Pier 26's energy grade?
Pier 26 scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pier 26 use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 3.0 kBtu/ft² (5.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 123,133 sq ft, including 52,206 kWh of electricity and 1,923 therms of natural gas.
What are Pier 26's carbon emissions?
Pier 26 reported 20 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Pier 26?
Pier 26 is at 26 PIER, in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78922, -122.38650 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Pier 26 and when was it built?
Pier 26 has 123,133 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as commercial - port facility.
Is Pier 26 covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pier 26, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/pier-26-df486c3e (data as of October 2, 2026).