Pier 96 - M&R Bldg.
Commercial - Port Facility in San Francisco, CA · 96B Pier · 94124
At a glance
Pier 96 - M&R Bldg. is a 24,220-square-foot commercial - port facility at 96B Pier in San Francisco, California, built in 1941. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 9 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 21.4 kBtu/ft² and 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 15 scored commercial - port facility buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 9 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 21.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 55.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 29 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 135,480 kWh |
| Natural gas | 550 therms |
| Gross floor area | 24,220 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4502A/002-B:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 9 | +6 | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 3 | +1 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 44 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 2 | +1 | 32.6 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 1 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 30.6 kBtu/ft² | 44 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 23.8 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | — | 0.0 kBtu/ft² | 0 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | 2 | 22.5 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e | |
| 2015 | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 96B Pier
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.74383, -122.37780
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1101 FAIRFAX AVEscore 96
Multifamily · 148,706 sq ft
- Hunters View Phase Iscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 148,706 sq ft
- Jackie Robinson Apartmentsscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 137,046 sq ft
- Hunters View Phase Ii Ascore 76
Multifamily Housing · 130,565 sq ft
- Plant - 300 Newhall Streetscore —
Commercial · 102,612 sq ft
- Ridgeview Terrace Apartmentsscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 90,876 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Pier 96 - M&R Bldg. compare with other commercial - port facility buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 24 commercial - port facility buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Pier 96 - M&R Bldg.'s ENERGY STAR score of 9 compares with an average of 66 across the 15 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 21.4 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 27.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 24,220 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 93,631 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1941, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1920).
How has Pier 96 - M&R Bldg.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 14 San Francisco disclosures for Pier 96 - M&R Bldg., covering report years 2012–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 2 in 2016 to 9 in 2025 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 22.5 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 21.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 45 tCO₂e to 29 tCO₂e over the same span (down 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 9 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 9 means the building performs better than about 9% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 9 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 66 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pier 96 - M&R Bldg.'s 21.4 kBtu/ft² across 24,220 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (152 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 55.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 135,480 kWh of electricity and 550 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pier 96 - M&R Bldg. to report its energy use?
Pier 96 - M&R Bldg. reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4502A/002-B:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial - port facility buildings in San Francisco
- Pier 2 - Agriculture Building· 15,586 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Pier 50 - Administration Building· 11,701 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- SWL 318 - RoundHouse 2· 11,169 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Pier 96 - Administration Building· 11,161 sq ft · EUI 70.7 kBtu/ft²
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Pier 96 - M&R Bldg.'s energy grade?
Pier 96 - M&R Bldg. scores 9 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pier 96 - M&R Bldg. use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 21.4 kBtu/ft² (55.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 24,220 sq ft, including 135,480 kWh of electricity and 550 therms of natural gas.
What are Pier 96 - M&R Bldg.'s carbon emissions?
Pier 96 - M&R Bldg. reported 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Pier 96 - M&R Bldg.?
Pier 96 - M&R Bldg. is at 96B Pier, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.74383, -122.37780 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Pier 96 - M&R Bldg. and when was it built?
Pier 96 - M&R Bldg. has 24,220 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1941 as its year built. It is classed as commercial - port facility.
Is Pier 96 - M&R Bldg. covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pier 96 - M&R Bldg., San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/pier-96-m-r-bldg-1494d4a0 (data as of October 2, 2026).